標題: 幼兒後設認知萌發之研究-以讀寫行為為例

關鍵字: 後設認知萌發 讀寫萌發; 學前幼兒 emergent metacognition literacy emergent yougn children

摘要: 有效的學習有賴成功的認知運作,因此「後設認知」激起研究者的興趣以來,已有相當豐碩的研究成果。然而探討幼兒後設認知歷程之研究仍然很少,本研究旨在探討幼兒與讀寫能力相關的後設認知之萌發。

本研究在調查幼兒與讀寫相關的後設認知能力萌發之情形,研究對象為40名來自幼稚園5-6歲的幼兒,先要求受試者「假裝閱讀」一本最喜歡的故事書,依其閱讀的行為區分為三種不同的閱讀程度-書面故事組、口頭故事組、無故事組,並進一步要求受試者經由口述生活經驗,再進一步轉換為書面故事的過程,由研究者記錄其編述的故事,隨後以故事的品質、後設認知分數為依變項,閱讀程度為自變項,探討其間的關係。質的方面則分析幼兒後設認知思考及其敘述故事的品質,以探討幼兒後設認知的萌發情形。

研究結果發現多數幼兒已萌發出後設認知能力,不同閱讀程度幼兒的後設認知及敘述的故事分數有顯著差異,進一步分析發現書面故事組的幼兒優於口頭故事組及無故事組,而後設認知分數與故事之間也有顯著的正相關。此外,本研究也就幼兒的後設認知及口述故事進行質的分析,並進一步探討本研究的應用與限制。

Effective learning depends on successful cognitive implementation. Educators long have been interested in metacognitive researches and gained more insights about this area, but few researches focused on young children. This study aimed at exploring young children’s literacy-related metacognitive emergent.

This study is to examine young children’s emergent literacy-related metacognition during the construction of meaning. Participants will be 40 preschoolers from kindergartens. Each child is asked to pretend reading his favorite storybook and then divided their reading level by Cox’s model-no story, oral story, and written story. Then ask each child engage in a literacy task of constructing an “autonomous” text for others to read. The scribe will write their oral discourse. Then analyze the autonomous texts by their holistic quality, identify and quantify metacognitive utterances surrounding the texts. Statistics analysis the correlation of textual quality and metacognitive score, and metacognitive score between different reading level by ANOVA. The qualitative analysis is also discussed.

Statistical analysis revealed that most preschoolers were already developing emergent metacognition; there was a significant emergent reading level effect on both metacognition and textual quality, and there was a significant relationship between metacognition and the quality of the dictated text. There were distinct and important qualitative differences among different reading and metacognitive level children. Limitaions and implications of the study are also discussed.