標題: 中藥藥膠布常用處方中各中藥材及添加物之個別致敏性評估

關鍵字: 貼布 貼膚試驗 中草藥; 致敏性; 皮膚過敏; 添加劑; Patch; Patch test; Chinese herbal medicine; Allergenicity; Skin allergy; Additive

摘要: 本研究針對中藥藥膠布常用處方中各中藥材及添加物之個別致敏性作個別評估。這些成分(Chinese medicinal materials)包括薄荷腦、冬綠油、氧化鋅、沒藥、威靈仙、赤芍藥、乳香、麻油、白芷、大黃、生地黃、當歸、松香、玄參及甘草。針對上述這幾種特定成分,分別在不同年齡、性別以及對原本就有皮膚過敏體質者做一評估。青少年組實驗受試對象年齡為18-26歲,男女各50人。中老年組年齡都大於40歲,男女各50人。本實驗使用Finn Chamber on Scanpor,因其本身並不引起過敏反應,而且可以幫助延遲性接觸性皮膚過敏症之診斷。各中藥成分之萃取液約20μL滴加至各Chamber中。然後,此Finn-Chamber黏貼於志願受試者之背部,待貼足24小時後始令撕下並接受問卷及診測判定。於20分鐘內判定。實驗結果我們評估各組成中藥成分在不同年齡與性別間有過敏性差異。正常而沒有過敏病史的志願受試學生當中青少年男生組,以Chi-Square Test與控制組生理時鹽水做比較,冬綠油有統計學上的意義(p<0.01)。乳香、沒藥及威靈仙有統計學上的意義(p<0.05)。青少年女生組,以Chi-Square Test與控制組做比較,乳香有統計學上的意義(p<0.01),而冬綠油、沒藥在青少年女生中有較為明顯的皮膚過敏現象(p<0.05)。中老年男性組,以Chi-Square Test與控制組做比較,威靈仙有統計學上的意義(p<0.01)。中老年女性組,以Chi-Square Test與控制組做比較冬綠油、沒藥、及乳香有較為明顯的皮膚過敏現象(p<0.01)。並且由問卷調查中進一步評估受試者個人原具有的皮膚過敏、鼻子過敏、易患氣喘等因素是否直接與中藥膠布中各組成中藥材及添加物有統計上之相關性。此實驗結果顯示有氣喘(冬緣油、沒藥、赤芍藥、乳香、大黃及當歸)、異位性皮膚炎(冬綠油、薄荷腦、沒藥、乳香)及過敏性鼻炎(沒藥、乳香、威靈仙、冬綠油)等之病史的青少年男性組大多會對於上述某些中藥成分產生皮膚過敏;而有氣喘(冬綠油、乳香、沒藥、麻油、松香及甘草)、異位性皮膚炎(冬綠油、薄荷腦、乳香)及過敏性鼻炎(赤芍、沒藥、冬綠油、乳香)等之病史的青少年女生組大多會對於上述某些中藥成分產生皮膚過敏;而有氣喘(冬綠油、沒藥、乳香)、異位性皮膚炎(沒藥、薄荷腦、冬綠油、乳香)及過敏性鼻炎(冬綠油、沒藥、乳香)等之病史的中老年男性組大多會對於上述某些中藥成分產生皮膚過敏;而有氣喘(冬綠油、沒藥、及當歸)、異位性皮膚炎(乳香、沒藥、當歸(6/12)、及冬綠油)及過敏性鼻炎(沒藥、乳香、冬綠油及當歸)等之病史的中老年女性組大多會對於上述某些中藥成分產生皮膚過敏。

This study is to investigate "The Evaluation of Ingredients and Additives in Common Formula of Chinese Medicine Patches on the Allergenic Activity by Patch Test". Several ingredients in Chinese Medicine Plasters were included in this study: 薄荷腦、冬綠油、氧化鋅、沒藥、威靈仙、赤芍藥、乳香、麻油、白芷、大黃、生地黃、當歸、松香、玄參及甘草. Volunteers were chosen from the students in Chia-Nan University of Pharmacy and Sciences. The younger group aging from 18-26 includes 50 male and 50 female. The elder group aging above 40 also includes 50 male and 50 female. Finn Chamber on Scanpor was used to run this study. Since it is not involved in the development of allergic response, Finn Chamber on Scanpor is frequently used in the study. 20μL of each Chinese Medicine Materials from Chinese Medicine Plasters were pippeted into the chamber. Then, the chamber was applied in the upper back of the volunteers. After 24 hours, the plasters were removed and Doctor examined the allergic response in 20 minutes. We found that in the normal younger male group: 冬綠油 was significantly different than those in normal saline (p<0.01). 乳香、沒藥及威靈仙 was significantly different than those in normal saline (control group) (p<0.05). In the normal younger female group: 乳香 was significantly different than those in normal saline (p<0.01), 而冬綠油、沒藥 was significantly different than those in normal saline (p<0.05). In the normal elder male group, 威靈仙 was significantly different than those in normal saline (p<0.01). In the normal elder female group: 冬綠油、沒藥及乳香(p<0.01) showed significant results. In the second part of the study, we doubted that the volunteers with allergic history also influenced the results of the study. So, we asked the volunteers in questionnaire. We picked up those volunteers with the allergic response history included Rhinitis, Ectopic dermatitis, and Asthma. In this investigation, we tried to connect the relation between the allergic history of volunteers and allergic response to Chinese Medicine Plasters. From the study, we found: the younger male with asthma history were also allergic to 冬綠油、沒藥、赤芍藥、乳香、大黃及當歸, with ectopic dermatitis were also allergic to 冬綠油、薄荷腦、沒藥、乳香, and those with rhinitis were allergic to 沒藥、乳香、威靈仙、冬綠油Study showed that asthmatic younger female were allergic to 冬綠油、乳香、沒藥、麻油、松香及甘參. The younger female with the history of ectopic dermatitis were allergic to冬綠油、薄荷腦、乳香.And also those with rhinitis were allergic to 赤芍、沒藥、冬綠油、乳香. In the elder male, 冬綠油、沒藥、乳香 were the major allergens of those with asthmatic history. Those with ectopic dermatitis were prone to response to 沒藥、薄荷腦、冬綠油、乳香. Rhinitis were easily response to 冬綠油、沒藥、乳香. From the results shown above, we could not jump into the conclusion that the Chinese Medicine Plasters could not be suggested to apply in the skin of those patients. Because in this study, we did not recruit volunteers enough with allergic history.