標題: 社區高齡者憂鬱傾向及認知功能狀況之探討-以台灣南部地區社區高齡者為例

關鍵字: 高齡者 憂鬱傾向 認知功能

摘要: 憂鬱及認知功能障礙是老人常見心理健康問題,本研究旨在探討南部地區社區高齡者的憂鬱傾向與認知功能的狀況並分析其相關因素。本研究樣本為居住在南部地區,並以隨機取樣方式從台南及高雄地區抽出65 歲以上的健康老年人為樣本(計1,100 位),採面訪方式收集資料,實際回收有效樣本為865 份。結果顯示受訪者有潛在憂鬱傾向者佔7.4%,有輕度以上認知功能障礙比例佔16.2%。年齡、婚姻狀況、體能困難度、環境型態、旅遊活動、居家靜態活動、社團活動等為相關因子。建議對社區老人心理健康做定期評估與調查,以適度提供照護介入與關懷輔導。

Many research have had indicated that the both of depression and cognitive disorder are common problem for the elderly. This study was to probe the geriatric depression status and cognitive function among community elders of the southern Taiwan, and to explore the influence factors. The subjects were the over 65 years old’s healthy elders of live in Tainan and Kaohsiung area. This study samples was recruited 1,028 persons by random sampling from these community, and the data was collected with face to face visits by the training interviewers. There were 990 subjects had receive interview and the valid samples were 865 that had exclude the interview data incomplete. Study results show the study subjects’ potential depression were accounted for, 7.4%, and the proportion of slightly above cognitive dysfunction were 16.2%. All of the variables of age, marital status, physical difficulty, environmental patterns, tourism, home static activities, activities participation had statistic significant effects with the depression and cognitive status after controlling the other variables. The regular assessment of elders’ mental health in community is necessary , so that it could provide appropriate care and care counseling intervention .