標題: 酚類資化酵母菌Candida tropicalis酚類羥化酶基因的選殖

關鍵字: Candida tropicalis; 基因選殖; 分類羥化酶基因 candida tropicalis cloning phenol hydroxylase gene

摘要: 酚類資化(enrichment) 酵母菌Candida tropicalis具有分解將近17mM高濃度酚類的能力,而酚類羥化酶(phenol hydroxylase) 決定酚類代謝之速率,故在探討酚類代謝機制上,酚類羥化酶有其重要性。因此嘗試以基因拯救法之策略,直接利用Yip型質體,進行酚類羥化酶基因的選殖。由YEp13構築之基因庫中,篩選到8個長度不同而可互補酚類羥化酶基因的單一質體,依照發現之順序分別命名為pSL1~pSL8,並將其形質轉換至酚類資化欠損變異株P17(phe_mutant)中,其轉形子均具有再現性。

Candida troplcalis is an asporogenous phenol utillzing yeast It Is able to metabolize 17 mM phenol. M phenol hydroxylase is the first-step enzyme In phenol degradation, we attempt to utilize gene rescue method to clone C. tropicalis phenol hydroxylase gene, and have found phenol hydroxylase-carrying candidates from the gene bank constructed by YEp13 vector. Phenol-degrading delectlve mutant PIJ covld be transformed to possess phenol hydroxylase activity with C. tropcalls pSLI ~ pSL8 plasmld linearlzed withln the Candlda DNA.