標題: 協同學習於技職院校觀光英文課程之應用模式與成效評估

關鍵字: 專業觀光英文 專題學習; 雲端化協同學習; Google Docs

摘要: 專業英語課程(ESP)對技職院校的學生扮演很重要的角色,而行動科技與數位學習的發展,迅速改變校園學習的環境方式。技職體系學生因應未來工作需求,特別需要加強其專業英文溝通能力,但他們的英文能力普遍較弱。此研究目的為培養學生用英文表達及介紹台灣景點,尤其以自己的家鄉為出發點,扮演當地導覽員的角色向外國朋友介紹台灣,更是彌足珍貴的學習機會。本研究探討觀光英文課程之應用模式與成效評估,透過準實驗設計,控制組組員個別使用Google Docs,編輯團體專題報告,最後再整理一致版本,上傳檔案到平台,而實驗組結合課程。每位組員使用Google Docs,透過雲端協同學習,即時共同編修團體專題報告,討論景點介紹文字內容,融入台灣好行網站為輔助工具,最後同控制組同學上傳檔案到學校網路大學平台繳交作品並口頭成果報告。研究對象將以科技大學應用外語系的大學生為主,資料蒐集包含學生前後測成績、學習問卷、及Google Docs網路編修內容、口頭發表,和焦點訪談。量化分析以SPSS統計軟體作為分析工具,包含敘述統計、差異分析、相關分析,質化分析則採焦點訪談,以內容分析法進行歸納和分析。本研究希望以ESP結合Google Docs為學習工具,使英語學習融入日常生活,研究成果能作為學生的輔助工具,更能提供未來相關教學與研究人員重要參考。

English for specific purposes (ESP) classes play an important role, especially at technological universities. In addition, the development of technology and e-learning is rapidly changing the environment and methods of learning at school. Technological university students not only learn basic communication skills, but also learn more practical English in order to prepare for their future careers. However, the English ability of students in technological universities is often rather poor. The research purposes are to explore whether cloud-based collaborative learning is an effective teaching strategy to promote students' learning outcomes within a computer-assisted language learning (CALL) community. The researcher explored the learning processes of synchronous collaboration using Google Docs to support project-based learning (PBL). Two individual English for Tourism classes were conducted at a technological university in southern Taiwan with 92 students taking part in the experiment. The experimental group used Google Docs (multi-user mode) and the control group utilized Google Docs (single-user mode) to edit the descriptions of the tourist attractions on their own and then reach a consensus on a group project. Both groups uploaded their group projects with images to the university's E-learning platform, and then give a brief presentation. Students’ group projects were evaluated by three teachers. Data collection consisted of pre- and post-tests, a questionnaire, evaluations of group project presentations, and interviews. The quantitative data were processed with SPSS, conducting descriptive statistics, paired t-tests, and correlations. Content analysis was utilized to analyze qualitative data. The results showed that the use of synchronous collaboration with Google Docs as a teaching strategy enhanced the effectiveness of learning in English for Tourism classes. The contribution of this study is to incorporate cloud-based collaborative learning into Tourism English courses, as well as cultivating their ability to use simple English to introduce our homeland-Taiwan.