標題: Squeezing Flow Models of Thermoplastic Filament Winding

關鍵字: Squeezing flow; Modeling; Thermoplastic composite materials; Filament winding; 擠壓流動; 模型化; 熱塑性塑膠複合材料; 連續捲纏法

摘要: Squeezing flow was adopted to model the processing of thermoplastic composite materials in filament winding. In the first model, a no-slip boundary condition is assumed to exist at both the free and bonding surface. It is found that the no-slip conditions cause the most flow restriction,thus the longest process times. In the second model, however, it combines slip flow at the free surface with no-slip flow at the bonding surface. It is found that the resin flow is facilitated due to the slip condition, thus reducing the process times. Parametric curves were also reported for both models to show the effects of degree of compaction or variation of the resin viscosity on suggested feedrate.

本文採用擠壓流動以模擬利用連續捲纏法加工熱塑性塑膠複合材料。於第一個模型中,假設在自由及黏合表面無滑移現象。此邊界條件限制大部分的樹脂流動,因此需要最長的加工時間。但於第二個模型中,假設在自由表面有滑移現象,而在黏合表面則無滑移。由於滑移邊界條件之存在進而促進樹脂之流動,因此縮短加工時間。本文並提供一些參數曲線以說明改變壓縮程度及樹脂黏度對纏繞速度之影響。