標題: 國際觀光旅館行銷資源與能力關聯性之研究-以資源基礎觀點

關鍵字: 資源基礎觀點 行銷資源與能力

摘要: 在台灣,觀光相關產業已被列為國家發展之年度重點計劃;觀光旅館面臨高度競爭的環境下,確認企業內部行銷資源與能力,強化企業經營體質,提高服務品質,創造競爭優勢,實為國際觀光旅館經營管理上不可忽視之課題。過去許多研究探究行銷資源與能力在創造競爭優勢與營運績效上所扮演的角色及貢獻;透過配置行銷資源,企業能獲得更具競爭性的市場地位。然而,基於資源基礎觀點,企業之競爭優勢取決於其擁有優於其他競爭者之獨特資源與能力。企業可以藉由掌握行銷資源與能力來強化企業核心能力,用以區別與其他競爭者之間的不同。運用企業內部行銷資源與能力之整體力量,在特定環境下滿足消費者之需求,進而達成競爭優勢,並獲取利潤。國際觀光旅館業者面臨競爭激烈的市場環境,為爭取競爭優勢,確認所持有之特殊行銷資源與能力,及瞭解其間之交互影響關係模式乃為首要任務。行銷資源與能力可為企業取得經營績效;惟行銷資源與能力實須發揮得宜,方能達到國際觀光旅館之經營綜效。過去雖有文獻以實證研究建構行銷資源與能力、策略以及經營績效三者間之關係模式;但尚未有任何研究建構國際觀光旅館內部之行銷資源與能力之交互影響關係模式。本研究目的在以資源基礎觀點,來探究國際觀光旅館之行銷資源與能力間交互關係影響模式。本研究結果可供國際觀光旅館決策者未來進行經營決策之參考;並且根據研究結果,提出強化與配適行銷資源與能力之實務意涵,以及未來研究方向。

In Taiwan, tourism industries are the most important annual plans of country development. Confronted with the high competitive environment, it is a critical issue to affirm the marketing resources and capabilities inhered in tourist hotels. Based on marketing resources and capabilities, the tourist hotels can enhance the managerial implementation, improve service quality, and create the competitive advantage. Many studies explored that marketing resources and capabilities play an important role on competitive advantage and managerial performance. Allocating marketing resources and capabilities, enterprises capture their most competitive position in market. However, based on resource-based view (RBV), the competitive advantage of enterprise depends on the specific marketing resources and capabilities better than other competitors. Due to marketing resources and capabilities, the enterprise distinguished from other competitors. Deploying the marketing resources and capabilities, the enterprise achieves need of customer in the specific situation, so as to capture competitive advantage and profit. The most important task for international tourist hotels is to confirm the specific marketing resources and capabilities and realize the interdependence among marketing resources and capabilities. International tourist hotels capture the managerial performance through marketing resources and capabilities. Therefore, hotels allocate appropriate marketing resources and capabilities to achieve the managerial synergy. A few studies demonstrated the relationship among marketing resources and capabilities, strategies, and managerial performance. However, no study explores the interdependent model among marketing resources and capabilities. The purpose of the current study is based on RBV to demonstrate the interdependent relationship model among marketing resources and capabilities. The result of the current study can suggest strategic directions for international hotels in terms of allocating and promoting marketing resources and capabilities. Implications of these findings for international tourist hotels implementations as well as future research directions are subsequently discussed.