Title: 生技藥物開發應用(一)─子計畫三:傳統有機合成製藥開發研究

Keywords: 番紅萃取物 N-色洛冬寧桂皮醯胺; DPPH自由基; 總抗氧化能力; 酪胺酸酶 safflower seeds p-coumaroylserotonin feruloylserotonin; DPPH; TEAC

Abstract: 本研究主要利用有機合成的方法,進行合成與番紅萃取物相似之衍生物,首先將羥基取代桂皮衍生物與色洛冬寧進行醯胺化反應,得到一系列羥基取代N-色洛冬寧桂皮醯胺化合物(化合物1~8),進行抑制DPPH自由基及總抗氧化能力反應,探討其抗氧化能力,並以trolex當對照組;及進行抑制酪胺酸酶的活性效能,並以維生素C、麴酸為對照組,套探討其美白能力,進一步探討其在化粧品上的應用價值。

Many epidemiological and clinical studies have suggested that antioxidants play a preventive role in atherogenesis. Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) seeds have been used as an herbal medicine for the promotion in the treatment of osteoporosis and rheumatism. Serotonin derivatives such as p-coumaroylserotonin and feruloylserotonin were identified as the major and unique phenolic constituents of safflower seeds.1 The family of plant polyphenol compounds, have been implicated in an array of biological effects including antioxidative activity.2 The purpose of the present study, serotonin hydrochloride and N-cinnamic acid derives are conjugated to form phenolic compounds via EDAC and HOBT linkages during the synthesis of serotonin derivatives 1-8. The inhibitory effects of eight phenolic compounds on 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical and TEAC assay were detected.