標題: 模擬噪音環境佩戴耳罩對聽覺警告訊號之影響

關鍵字: 反應速度 警告聲響 遮蔽閾值; 防音防護具; Hearing Protector; Reaction Speed; Warning Sound; Masking Effect

摘要: 隨著科技發展,在現代化的工作環境中,當人員存在於具有潛在危害的環境時,迴避危害的能力對降低災害的發生是具有相當之影響。在工作環境中,警告系統設備往往最能傳達重要的訊息,因為它直接代表著生死攸關的安全問題,因此警報聲響設備在工作環境中是一個必要的系統。

本研究是經由軟體的設計與硬體的裝置建立一套上肢反應速度的量測方法,並模擬勞工作業現場之噪音與警告聲響。目的是想了解工作者於噪音環境下,有無佩戴耳罩是否會影響工作者對警告聲響的辨別度、警告聲響類型在各噪音型態的適用性以及如何消除勞工的疑慮以增加佩戴防音防護具的意願等。

本研究受測對象以校內學生為主,受測人數為28位,並選擇三種不同頻譜及不同音壓之警告聲響、二種背景噪音及有無佩戴耳罩的方式進行測試,測試結果經由統計分析發現,不管是在非噪音或高噪音環境下,警告聲響之頻譜,以低、高頻聲音作為選擇較適宜,而受測者對中頻警告聲響之反應較差。

在高噪音環境下,使用低、高頻聲音作為警告聲響時,有佩戴耳罩情況,警告聲響只需與背景噪音同等音壓級,就可被辨別;但無佩戴耳罩時,則需大於背景噪音5分貝以上,因此在高噪音環境下,有佩戴耳罩是較無佩戴耳罩佳。而使用中頻警告聲響時,不管有無佩戴耳罩,警告聲響皆需大於背景噪音10分貝以上,受測者才對警告聲響之辨別有較佳之表現。

在非噪音環境下,亦是使用低、高頻聲音作為警告聲響較適宜,但與高噪音環境不同的是,無佩戴耳罩則較有佩戴耳罩佳,且警告聲響應大於背景噪音5分貝以上,受測者對警告聲響之反應有較佳之表現。

因此警告聲響之選擇,基於安全因素考量,警告聲響之音壓應充份高於遮蔽閾值10分貝以上,且警告聲響類型應注意避開主要表現的峰值頻帶與背景噪音頻譜的重疊。

Since the development of technology, one having ability to avoid dangerous conditions can reduce the accidents in potential environment. The alarm sound equipment is an essential system in the working environment, because it communicates important condition during vital conditions.

To accomplish this study, a hardware device and software program are designed to measure reation speed of upper limb and simulate nosie and warning sound of working environment.The purpose of this research is to find out in the noise environment, if wearing or not wearing earmuff should affect worker recognition to warning sound, applicability of different warning sound types on various noise condieions, and how to encourage worker to wear earmuff.

The subjects of this research are mainly 28 school students. The parameters of this study are warning sounds with three kinds of different frequency spectrums and sound levels, two kinds of background noises and whether wearing hearing protector or not. No matter in the non-noise or high noise environment, the results shows that low and high frequency warning sound are suitable choices.The subjects have poor response to warning sound with intermediate frequency.

In the high noise environment, low and high frequency warning sounds with the same sound level as background noise can be distinguished under wearing hearing protector. But the sound level of warning sound should be 5 dB greater than that of background noise without wearing hearing protector .Therefore in the high noise environment, wearing hearing protector is better than not wearing hearing protector.

In the non- noise environment, it is also suitable to use the low and high frequency warning sound. But not wearing hearing protector is better than wearing hearing protector, the sound level of warning sound to greater than that of background noise by more than 5 dB, the subjects have better response to warning sound.

Therefore, in the view of safety, the intensity of the warning sound is suggested to be approximately 10 dB above its masked threshold and that the major frequency bands of warning sounds should chosen to be away from that of background noises.