標題: 四種臺灣中草藥抗發炎活性之研究

關鍵字: 痤瘡 中草藥 5-脂氧酶; 自由基; 促發炎細胞激素

摘要: 為改善發炎性痤瘡引起的皮膚傷害,選取八種臺灣中草藥(薔薇科臺灣懸鈎子、蕁麻科霧水葛、野牡丹科野牡丹、葡萄科烏蘞莓、蓼科火炭母草、蕁麻科小葉冷水麻、菊科鱧腸、旋花科菟絲子)分別進行水及95 %乙醇萃取。參照痤瘡的發炎機轉,進行5-脂氧酶活性抑制能力、自由基清除能力及影響促發炎細胞激素生成能力等三種抗發炎活性檢測。5-脂氧酶對亞麻油酸催化反應的活性抑制能力,作為抗脂質促發炎媒介物質的評估,DPPH及一氧化氮自由基的清除能力,作為抗高反應性含氧分子促發炎媒介物質的評估。從5-脂氧酶活性抑制能力、自由基清除能力檢測的結果,作初步之評估,選出抗發炎活性最顯著的臺灣懸鈎子,其次依序為火炭母草、野牡丹及菟絲子,對THP-1細胞株進行存活率的檢測,根據檢測結果,臺灣懸鈎子及野牡丹的水萃取物及乙醇萃取物,菟絲子的水萃取物分別以最終濃度100 μg/ml,火炭母草的水萃取物及乙醇萃取物分別以最終濃度50 μg/ml,採用DuoSet® ELISA Development System繼續進行促發炎細胞激素(TNF-ㄐBIL-1β、IL-8)生成影響的分析,作為調控蛋白質促發炎媒介物質的評估,發現火炭母草的乙醇萃取物對TNF-ㄐBIL-1β及IL-8的生成最具有負向調控(down-regulate)的影響力。

In order to improve the inflammatory lesion of acne vulgaris, eight Taiwanese herbal medicines (THMs),including Rubus formosensis (RF), Melastoma candidum (MC), Cayratia japonica(CA), Pouzolzia zeylanica (PZ), Polygonum chinese (PC), Pilea microphylla(PM), Eclipta prostrate (EP), and Cuscuta australis(CA),were selected and correspondingly extr- acted with H2O and 95% EtOH respectively.

Referred to the inflammatory mechanism of acne vulgaris, the inhibition ability of 5-LOX and scavenging ability of DPPH and NO free radicals, were applied to screen H2O and EtOH extracts of the eight THMs. The results showed that RF, MC, CA and PC had significant anti-inflammatory activity in order.

For further comprehending the mechanism of anti-inflammatory activity of RF, MC, CA, and PC, THP-1 cells(ATCC,TIB 202),kind of human acute leukemia cells, were used to do the cytotoxicity test by cell counting kit-8 method. According to cellular viability, seven extracts, the H2O and EtOH extracts of RF, MC, PC and the H2O extracts of CA, were applied to regulate the yields of three pro-inflammatory cytokines, TNF-?IL-1β and IL-8,which are secreted from the stimulated THP-1 cell lines by lipopolysacharide and Propionibacterium acnes respectively. The yields of cytokines were determined by DuoSet® ELISA Development System.

From the results of ELISA assay, we found that the EtOH extracts of PC have significantly down-regulating effects on the production of TNF-?, IL-1β and IL-8 cytokines.