標題: 我國地方永續發展之現況評析

關鍵字: 地方永續發展 法制化 縣市政府; Law Enforcement; Local Authority; Local Sustainable Development

摘要: 本研究的目的為對我國地方永續發展推動現況之論述與分析,並藉由分析結果提出相關具體建議,作為未來地方縣市推動地方永續發展的參酌依據。永續發展的浪潮已是目前全球發展的共識,近年來國際間更形成進一步的認知,地區或地方實際推動永續發展之策略規劃,才是落實全球永續發展之關鍵層次,因此倡導「全球思考,地區行動」的基本指導方針。

為落實此基本指導方針,我國中央政府分階段協助地方推動永續發展策略規劃相關事宜,目前25個縣市已陸續完成地方永續發展的相關推動工作。此次研究乃藉由問卷調查與深度訪談主要承辦人員進行此次研究之分析工作。研究結果發現,國內雖然在推動永續發展議題上成果頗豐,然地方永續發展的推動與落實上仍稍嫌薄弱。

整體研究分析顯示,目前地方永續發展所遭遇的大部分問題,皆源自於缺乏法源依據,導致產生地方首長不重視、跨局室橫向溝通困難與永續發展指標系統缺乏完備性等問題。若欲使地方永續發展發揮其原有之預期效益,應以朝向完成地方永續發展法制化作業程序為首先之要務;在尚未確認地方永續發展法源依據之際,地方應考量永續發展可持續之操作性,思考相關運作機制的配套措施,期使我國地方層級能建立落實中央永續發展政策與彰顯地方特色之永續發展運作模式。

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the current status of local sustainable development in Taiwan. Based on the results of this study, comments and suggestions were provided to make positive contributions to Taiwan’s local sustainable development in the future. The 1992 Rio Earth Summit converted the sustainable concept into concrete action plans in Agenda 21 and called for the adoption of “Think Globally, Act Locally” principle, to initiate local actions at the grass-roots level. It was envisioned that local initiatives may eventually be integrated and converged to form global actions so as to meet the global sustainable development goals.

Currently, there are 25 local authorities to implement local sustainable development. The achievements of establishing local sustainable issues were significant. However, the practical implementation and fulfillment are relatively weak.

The main difficulty involved in the local sustainable development was insufficiency in law enforcement. This will resulted in the indifference of mayor, difficulty in cross-sectional cooperation and immaturity of local sustainable development indicator system. Overall, the establishment of law enforcement related to the local sustainable development is the most important issue to be dealt with. However, before completing the law enforcement, alternatives of operation mechanism are needed to consider to sustaining the local sustainable development. Hopefully, the local sustainable development in Taiwan will contains both common policy of central government and specification of local district.