Title: 化粧品生產用不鏽鋼桶槽洗滌程序最適化之探討

Keywords: 化粧品 清潔確效

Abstract: 本研究重點即在於建立化粧品製造設備清洗方法及清潔確效的探討。由於化粧品不鏽鋼桶槽表面上的殘留物,可能直接影響化粧品製造的品質及良率,良率不高將對化粧品廠造成莫大的損失。研究中利用模擬分析洗滌槽清洗流程,藉由實驗尋求改善清洗效率及線上偵測試片表面殘留物之操作方式及可行性,了解其是否符合清洗之要求,探討製程上之修正可能,並評估清潔確效步驟及方法以維護化粧品生產之最佳品質。

研究過程中選用304與316L兩種不鏽鋼編號之試片,以四種粗細不同的砂紙(320、600、800及2000)先行研磨來模擬不鏽鋼桶槽不同之表面狀態。實驗中先以接觸角分析測試化粧品原料與金屬間之表面張力,做為設計清洗過程之方法與時間的依據。在清潔確效方面則使用電化學阻抗頻譜儀Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy(EIS),偵測試片與原料間之界面特性。

結果顯示金屬表面對於疏水性的原料接觸角較偏低濕潤性較好這意味著其較易附著於試片上,而交流阻抗測試中也可發現金屬表面中原料的存在與否,對阻抗測試結果也有明顯的不同。經由交流阻抗之頻譜分析,可推斷化粧品原料附著於金屬表面之量的多寡,依此數據就可對清洗流程及條件做最適化的設計,對建立清潔確效的標準作業流程SOP(Standard Operating Procedure),可提供相當有價值的參考,也提供了線上偵測絕佳的可能性。

The manufacturing vessel for cosmetics is used for various kinds of formulations. The cleaning process has to be amended from products to products according to the different absorption phenomena of the constituents of different formulas on the vessel’s surface. The residues on the vessel’s surface can influence directly on the quality of the products. Inferior quality could cause a major loss to the firms. Besides, the defilement of manufacturing vessel may shorten the life of the equipment and also increase the operating cost of the firms. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a explicit cleaning procedure for the manufacturing vessel to increase the quality of the products and the usage life of the equipments in order to prevent the evitable loss of the manufacture.

In this study, 304 and 316L stainless steel were selected and grinded to #320, 600 800 and 1200 to simulate the surface sate of the manufacturing vessel. The contact angle of stainless steel and cosmetic raw materials with various hydrophilic properties are measured firstly. The data were then used in the designing the method and duration for cleaning process. Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) was used to detect the surface state of the stainless steel specimen which means the residues of cosmetic constituents on the stainless steel surface. The results could be a useful information for cleaning validation of manufacturing vessel.

The result shows that hydrophobic constituents got lower contact angle on stainless steel surface which means a higher absorption extent on stainless steel. The presence of constituent on stainless steel can have significant differences between impedance measurements. The results can be a valuable reference for the establishing of standard operating procedure for cleaning validation and also providing the possibility for on-line detection.