標題: 低體重早產兒之主要照顧者居家照顧需求之研究

關鍵字: 居家照顧需求 主要照顧者

摘要: 本研究採橫斷式研究方式,藉以發現低體重早產兒(low birth weight preterm infants,以下簡稱LBWP)主要照顧者之居家照顧需求,以提供政策規劃相關單位作爲政策擬定之參考。本研究主要以台南地區之醫學中心內,預計將於一星期內出院和已出院6個月內之LBWP的主要照顧者爲研究對象,並以自編結構式問卷『低體重早產兒之主要照顧者居家照顧需求問卷』,採面訪的方式進行資料收集。收案期間從民國95年11月27日至96年5月8日,符合收案條件之個案數為92人,實際受訪數為70人,問卷回收率76.09﹪。本研究結果顯示,主要照顧者之居家照顧需求之再保證、醫療資訊及照護能力等需求程度,較獲得社會資源、喘息及心靈支持等需求高。至於主要照顧者的需求,則與LBWP狀況、主要照顧者特性、家庭與社會支持狀況等因素有顯著相關。由本研究結果顯示,主要照顧者居家照顧LBWP時,需獲得專業人員的再保證,故本研究建議相關單位之醫療人員能定期評估LBWP生長發育狀況,並與主要照顧者討論。此外,未來亦建議政府專責單位設置「LBWP照護專線」,讓主要照顧者隨時可諮詢相關問題,並由專業人員定期追蹤LBWP的照護狀況。同時加強醫院與社區間建立專業的合作關係並強化LBWP出院後的轉介服務,整合各項照護及福利資源,以提高LBWP的照護品質。

The cross-sectional study as a reference for the policies of government-related units was to explore the needs of the low birth weight premature infants’ (LBWP) caregivers providing home care. The subjects in the Tainan district medical center were the caregivers for the LBWP’s who expected to be discharged within a week or were discharged within 6 months. The self-structured and interviewer-administered questionnaire data concerning the said needs were collected from November 27th, 2006, to May 8th, 2007. The interviewed 70 patients were in the 92 patients who met the criteria. The response rate was 76.09﹪. Consequently, the care needs regarding guarantees again, medical care information and care ability were higher than society resource, rest and spiritual support acquisitions. As for the caregivers’ needs, they were significantly correlated with the LBWP status, caregivers’ characteristics, family and society supports. Further, due to the caregivers-needed professionals’ guarantees again, the suggestions are: to assess the LBWP’s physical development status and to discuss with the caregivers; to have the government-owned LBWP care lines for the caregivers to consult associated questions, and professionals to periodically follow up the LBWP status; to intensify the professional cooperation between the hospital and community, and the transfer service after discharge; to integrate the care and welfare sources to upgrade the care quality