標題: 狼尾草抗氧化及其護肝作用之研究

關鍵字: 護肝作用 四氯化碳 狼尾草

摘要: 本研究探討狼尾草水萃取物(water extract of napiergrass, WEN)之抗氧化性與其護肝作用。第一部分在體外模式系統探討WEN、rutin、p-coumaric acid之抗氧化性與生物分子氧化傷害作用之影響,其結果顯示WEN、rutin、 p-coumaric acid對脂質體、去氧核糖和低密度脂蛋白的氧化具有保護作用,對親水相之ABTS+.、疏水相之DPPH自由基與SNP所產生之NO也皆具有捕捉性,並且在還原力測定中則隨者劑量之增加而有增加之趨勢。在鐵離子螯合能力測定中,WEN雖具有螯合鐵離子的能力,然而rutin與p-coumaric acid則幾乎沒有,由此可知WEN、rutin、p-coumaric acid有抗氧化的特性,並對生物分子氧化具有保護作用。第二部分在動物模式系統探討WEN對CCl4誘發大鼠急性肝損傷之保護效應,其結果顯示14天處理組,給予大鼠由腹腔注射CCl4後,會造成肝相對重量增加,血清中GOT、GPT上升,促進肝GSH的增加並導致MDA上升,另外CCl4雖然會導致肝臟中抗氧化酵素的減少,但無顯著差異(p>0.05)。而在大鼠預先餵食13天WEN,可以減緩肝GSH的增加與降低MDA的產生,但在血清生化值與肝臟抗氧化酵素則無顯著保護效果。若持續再餵食WEN 14天後(28天處理組),則可降低血清GOT與肝SOD活性恢復與正常組相當。綜合上述研究,在試管試驗中,WEN對生物分子具有氧化抑制性。在動物試驗中,在14天與28天處理組對於CCl4急性肝損傷,WEN可以恢復GSH含量與降低脂質的過氧化,但WEN對於減少肝細胞受到氧化傷害,可能不完全經由增加抗氧化酵素系統的作用。

The aim of the work was to investigate the antioxidant and hepatoprotective effect of water extract of napiergrass (WEN). In the first part, the antioxidant and the effect of WEN, rutin and p-coumaric acid on biomolecules oxidation were explored in vitro. The results showed that WEN, rutin and p-coumaric acid protected liposome, deoxyribose and low-density lipoprotein (LDL) from oxidation, and scavenged free radicals including hydrophilic ABTS+., hydrophobic DPPH and NO produced from SNP. WEN, rutin and p-coumaric acid showed reducing ability in dose-dependent manners, respectively. Besides WEN, rutin and p-coumaric acid were not exhibited ferrous chelating activity. According to data obtained, WEN, rutin and p-coumaric acid show antioxidant and protective from biomolecules oxidation. Second, WEN was evaluated for hepatoprotective activity in rats by inducing liver damage by CCl4. The results showed CCl4-treated group with increasing relative hepatic weight, increasing serum GOT, GPT, and increasing hepatic GSH and MDA levels. Furthermore, the decrease of antioxidant enzyme activities were not significant (p<0.05) after CCl4 treatment. On the other hand, WEN fed for 13 days alleviated the increase of GSH and MDA, respectively, in rats treated with CCl4. But serum biochemical parameters and antioxidant enzyme activities were not obviously decreased by feeding WEN for 13 days in CCl4 treat rats. However, when the rats were fed WEN for 28 days, the decreasing of serum GOT and hepatic SOD activity were observed. Overall, WEN had in vitro protective action on biomolecules oxidative damage. WEN could increase GSH content and decrease liver peroxidation against CCl4 damage. However, the protection of WEN to decrease CCl4 induced hepatotoxicity is probably not involved the regulation of enzymatic antioxidants system.