標題: 建立臨床醫師醫學影像儲傳系統(PACS)之滿意度指標

關鍵字: 終端電腦系統使用者 使用者滿意度; 臨床醫師; 醫學影像儲傳系統; 電子病歷; End User Computing; User Satisfaction; Clinical physician; Electronic Medical Record; Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS)

摘要: 電子病歷發展是國家既定之政策,醫學影像之數位化對於電子病歷之完整性扮演關鍵的角色。然而建置醫學影像儲傳系統(PACS)對醫院而言是項重大的投資,因此如何瞭解及衡量PACS主要使用者—臨床醫師對於使用PACS之滿意程度,已成為各界亟需探究之議題。本研究之主要目的,即在以調查研究法(Survey),提出衡量臨床醫師對於使用PACS之滿意度指標。本研究架構主要是以Doll & Torkzadeh(1988)所發展資料的內容、資料的準確性、資料的輸出格式、容易使用、即時性的五大滿意度衡量構面以及愈來愈受企業重視的「服務品質」構面為基礎。研究對象為南部某醫學中心之臨床科醫師,共計發出364份問卷,回收有效問卷174份,回收率為47.8%。經因素分析後,共萃取出包含十八項變數之三個因素可用於衡量臨床醫師對於PACS之使用滿意度,原架構中「提供的操作介面是友善」的變數因低負荷量而被捨棄。此三個因素依內容特性命名為「資訊品質」、「系統品質」與「服務品質」,與DeLone與McLean(2003)所提之資訊系統成未狾﹞孚妝嶼蛢臟X。研究結果亦發現,不同科別對於「資訊品質」之滿意度沒有顯著差異,但是「系統品質」與「服務品質」則顯示內科的滿意度高於外科。本研究之成果除有助於醫療機構瞭解與衡量臨床醫師對於PACS之滿意程度外,亦可作為探討大型資訊系統或醫療資訊系統之使用者滿意度、系統成孕H及使用績效之相關學術研究之參考。

Electronic Medical Record (EMR) development is one of the most important policies of government in health care.Digitalization of medical images plays a critical role in achieving the integrity and completeness of EMR.It is a huge investment to adopt PACS for hospitals.So understanding and measuring the clinicians’ satisfaction with PACS use has become a crucial consideration for hospitals.The purpose of this research is to address structured indicators to measure the clinicians’ satisfaction with PACS.This research framework is mainly based on the five constructs of content, accuracy, format, ease of use and timeliness of Doll & Torkzadeh (1988) ’s model of end user computing satisfaction.The sixth construct, service quality, is taken from literature review and practical observation.364 questionnaires were sent to the clinicians of a medical center and 174 valid ones were returned with showed a high response-rate of 47.8%.After factor analysis processing, three factors with 18 measurement items were extracted to set up a model of measuring clinicians’ satisfaction of using PACS.The “Interface friendly” of “Ease of Use” constructs were discarded for low factor loading. These three factors named “information quality”, “system quality” and “service quality” in accordance with the factors characteristic.This revealed the same viewpoint of DeLone and McLean (2003)’s IS Success Model.The result of study also shows there is no difference in information quality of PACS satisfaction among different clinical departments; clinicians of internal medicine show a higher satisfaction than surgeons for system quality and service quality.This research not only contributes to medical organizations in understanding and evaluating the satisfaction of PACS use for clinicians, but also to the related studies of exploring the satisfaction, success and performance of large-scaled or specific purpose IS use, such as medical information systems.