標題: 藻類多醣體應用於化妝品之抗老化分析

關鍵字: 抗老化化粧品 重緣葉馬尾藻; 青海菜 green seaweed brown seaweed

摘要: 本研究的構想是利用臺灣沿海所生產的青海菜(綠藻類) (Monostroma nitidum, Mn)及重緣葉馬尾藻(褐藻類) (Sargassum duplicatum, Sd)做為研究對象,並分別將其所萃取出的藻類多醣體處理3T3老鼠纖維母細胞或細胞培養液,並進行基質金屬蛋白酶(matrix metalloproteinases, MMPs)的酵素活性及酵素表現量分析。我們發現濃度0.2 mg/ml的青海菜多醣體並不會對細胞培養液所含基質金屬蛋白酶-2 (MMP-2)及基質金屬蛋白酶-9 (MMP-9)的活性產生直接性的抑制作用,而在處理後的6小時之內,會有抑制3T3細胞分泌MMPs的現象;此外,濃度0.5 mg/ml的重緣葉馬尾藻多醣體則可直接抑制細胞培養液所含MMP-2的活性,但對於MMP-9的活性卻沒有影響。進一步,我們發現以濃度0.5 mg/ml的50~75%酒精濃度範圍所沉澱(50~75% ethanol-precipitated)分離的重緣葉馬尾藻多醣體處理3T3纖維母細胞7.5小時後,會藉由抑制pro-MMP-2分泌量的方式而達到抑制3T3細胞分泌MMP-2的幼纂F而且,這些分子量較小的重緣葉馬尾藻多醣體會因為抑制MMP-2的活性及酵素分泌,使得細胞培養液內所含膠原蛋白的破壞減緩而導致膠原蛋白含量的累積。

因此,我們認為分子量較小的50~75%酒精濃度範圍沉澱分離的重緣葉馬尾藻多醣可以抑制MMP-2的活性及酵素分泌,並減緩膠原蛋白的破壞,因而認為此項弁鈶野峏韝菻~原料對於皮膚具有抗老化的幼纂A可作為抗老化化粧品的有效成份,以達到利用天然成份開發抗老化化粧品的目的。

In this study, we treated mouse 3T3 fibroblasts or cell culture medium after 3-day cell culture (in the absence of fibroblasts) with polysaccharides extracted from the seaweeds, Monostroma nitidum (Mn) (green seaweed) and Sargassum duplicatum (Sd) (brown seaweed), harvested from the coast of Taiwan to investigate whether these polysaccharides could downregulate the activities of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) present in culture medium or the level of proform MMPs (proMMPs) secreted from 3T3 fibroblasts.

The data presented here showed that 0.2 mg/ml of Mn polysaccharides could not directly inhibit the activities of MMP-2 and MMP-9 in the presence of culture medium, whereas within 6 h, Mn polysaccharides exhibited an inhibitory effect on the 3T3 cells to secrete MMPs. On the other hand, 0.5 mg/ml of Sd polysaccharides could comparatively inhibit the activity of MMP-2, but no effects on MMP-9. Furthermore, we found that at 7.5 h after treatment, 0.5 mg/ml of 50~75% ethanol-precipitated Sd polysaccharides could attenuate the activity of MMP-2 by means of inhibiting the secretion of proMMP-2 from 3T3 cells. Moreover, the addition of these low molecular weight of Sd polysaccharides (50~75% ethanol-precipitated Sd polysaccharides) to the culture medium could diminish collagen degradation and give rise to an accumulation of the content of type I collagen present in culture medium by inhibiting the activity of MMP-2 and the secretion of proMMP-2.

According to the results, the low molecular weight of Sd polysaccharides isolated by 50~75% ethanol precipitation added into culture medium may suppress the activity of MMP-2 and the secretion of proMMP-2 as well as slow down the decomposition of collagen, therefore, suggesting that these Sd polysaccharides can be employed for cosmetic ingredients with an anti-aging efficacy. The application derived from this study will accomplish the purpose of taking advantage of natural products to develop the anti-aging cosmetics.