標題: 海巴戟天乙醇萃取物中抗氧化物質抑制 EB 病毒的影響

關鍵字: EB病毒 抗氧化 抗病毒; 海巴戟天; EBV; Morinda citrifolia antioxidant antiviral

摘要: 海巴戟天俗名為“諾麗”,它具有抗菌、抗病毒及抗腫瘤的活性。我們選用果實、褐莖及葉子之乙醇萃取物並將各個乙醇萃取物利用正己烷、正丁醇及乙酸乙酯來分劃,進一步分析不同分劃部份對於抑制 EB 病毒溶裂蛋白質的表現、細胞毒性以及抗病毒活性與抗氧化活性物質的相關性,也探討抗病毒機制。結果顯示海巴戟天果實在乙酸乙酯分劃物 ( FE95-EA ) TPC 濃度為最高,但是清除 DPPH 自由基活性則是正丁醇分劃物 ( FE95-B ) 為最高,抗病毒效果,乙酸乙酯分劃物 ( FE95-EA ) 只需 100 mg/ml 就完全抑制 Rta, Zta 及 EA-D 的表現。海巴戟天褐莖及葉子在正丁醇分劃物 ( BSE95-B, LE95-B ) 總酚類含量及清除 DPPH 自由基活性都很高,而且都在 200 mg/ml 就有明顯抑制EB病毒溶裂蛋白質的表現。也發現海巴戟天果實正丁醇分劃物在 500 mg/ml 能明顯抑制 P3HR1 細胞 ATF-2 蛋白質的表現。而且也證明海巴戟天葉子正丁醇分劃物 200 mg/ml 能有效抑制 BZLF1及BRLF1 基因的轉錄,抑制能力比quercetin佳。證明了海巴戟天萃取物的抗氧化成分與抗 EB 病毒的活性有相互的關係,也了解可能經由抑制 EB 病毒溶裂基因的轉錄或抑制細胞中 ATF-2 的表現而達到抗病毒的效果。

Morinda citrifolia, commonly known as noni, is reported to have antibacterial, antiviral, antioxidant and anti-tumor activity. The aim of this study is to partition the ethanolic extracts of the noni fruits, brown stems and leaves with n-hexane, 1-butanol and ethyl acetate, which these fractions will be used to investigate the anti-EBV lytic proteins-Rta, Zta, EA-D expression, and cell-toxic effect,the relationship between antiviral activity and antioxidant compounds and anti-EBV mechanism. Our results showed that the ethyl acetate fractions prepared from fruits has the highest total phenolic concentration, but the highest DPPH scavenging activity are the 1-butanol fraction. Moreover, the expression of EBV lytic proteins is inhibited by 100 mg/ml of ethyl acetate extract. The 1-butanol fractions of brown stems and leaves, which exhibit the high total phenolic contents and DPPH scavenging activity, inhibit the expression of Rta, Zta and EA-D at a concentration of 200 mg/ml. We also found that an fraction prepared from noni fruit with 1-butanol at 500 mg/ml inhibits the expression of the ATF-2. The fraction also display a stronger inhibitory activies than that of quercetin on the transcription of BZLF1 and BRLF1. The results suggest that the antioxidant compounds present in Morinda citrifolia plant may contribute to the anti-EBV activies.