標題: 精油於改善青春痘之應用

關鍵字: 青春痘 痤瘡桿菌 精油; 最小抑菌濃度; 抗發炎; Acne; Propionibacterium acnes; Essential oil; Mi

為0.01%。在植物精油抗發炎活性方面,在低於最小抑菌濃度下,利用酵素

免疫連結吸附法(Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay, ELISA)分析人類單核球細胞株(THP-1)分泌細胞激素IL-8、IL-1β、TNF-?的分泌量。實驗結果發現檸檬尤加利精油及其水溶性成分可明顯抑制由LPS

(Lipopolysaccharide)或痤瘡桿菌上清液所誘導產生IL-8 的分泌量。茶樹精油(F)及其水溶性成分可明顯抑制由LPS 誘導產生IL-1β 的分泌量。天竺葵和茶樹精油(I)及其水溶性成分均可明顯抑制由LPS 誘導產生TNF-?的分泌量。尤加利精油及其水溶性成分可明顯抑制由痤瘡桿菌上清液誘導產生IL-1β 的分泌量。綜合本論文研究結果,實驗篩選出的9 種精油於低濃度下,除對痤瘡桿菌有抑制作用外,有些甚至具有抗發炎活性,是值得開發為「改善青春痘」之保養品。

Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) is one of the factors of acne. P. acnes increase by several orders of magnitude in the environment created by abnormally keratinization in the sebaceous follicle. The organism produces a variety of exocellulan enzymes and molecules with chemoattractant activity, and it has also been shown to stimulate cells of nonspeafic immune system to produce proinflammatory cytokines which initiate inflammation. Antibiotics have been widely used to treat the acne in the part. This resulted in the development of bacterial resistance. Finding new antibiotic components has become the main purpose in the research of anti-acne.

Essential oils have been applied for many years in different areas, such as the improvement of air quality, treatment of the disease of respiratory system and, headache, cosmetology and antibiotic. Based on the antibiotic characteriseic of essential oil, the aim of the research was to estimate the potential of essential oils on mending acne condition.

The experiment was divided into two parts. Firstly, we sieved out the essential oils which exhibited antibiotic properties and found that nine of them can inhibit the growth of P. acnes, especially Melaleuca cajuputil with minimum inhibitory concentration of 0.01% by broth dilution method.

Secondly, we estimate the activity of anti-inflammation of essential oils according to the amounts of IL-8、IL-1β and TNF-?secreted from human monocyte cell line (THP-1) by ELISA method. It was found that the essential oil and the water- soluble components from Eucalyptus citriodora can inhibit the secretion of IL-8 from THP-1 cell induced by LPS and P. acnes suspension.

LPS. The essential oil and the water-soluble components of Eucalypus can inhibit the secretion of IL-1β induced by P. acnes suspension.

In summary nine essential oils in this study had antimicrobial activity against P. acnes at low concentration. In addition, some of them showed the ability of anti-inflammation. Therefore, these essential oils in this study are potential to be formulated in skin cane products of mending acne.

Keywords:Acne、Propionibacterium acnes、Essential oil、Minimum inhibitory concentration、Anti-inflammation