標題: 箭葉鳳尾蕨及其有效成分抑制動脈粥樣硬化機轉之探討

關鍵字: 血管粥狀硬化 低密度脂蛋白; 箭葉鳳尾蕨; PPARg class B scavenger receptor (CD36); ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1); atherogenesis low density lipoprotein (LDL); Pteris ensiformis Burm

摘要: 箭葉鳳尾蕨是本省民間青草茶中常用之原料,其作用為清熱、消炎、涼血。巨噬細胞若受到低密度脂蛋白刺激,會產生發炎反應,誘導內皮細胞變成”趨血栓性”,天然物可藉由其抗氧化活性螯合自由基,減低LDL的氧化速率,因而減低血管粥狀硬化的發生機率。實驗室過去的研究顯示,在老鼠巨噬細胞株RAW264.7中,箭葉鳳尾蕨粗萃取物(SBF)的確具有抗發炎的幼纂A近來,實驗室更進一步發現箭葉鳳尾蕨粗萃取物(SBF)及其活性成分hyroxymaltol 7-O-caffeoyl-3-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (pterisoside), 具有清除DPPH、hydroxyl radicals及superoxide的能力。從降低丙二醛(malondialdehyde)的形成及減少脂蛋白在電泳片上泳動的距離結果顯示,SBF及pterisoside確實可以抑制由銅離子所誘導氧化的低密度脂蛋白(LDL) ,此外,在共軛雙烯的實驗結果也顯示,pterisoside可以有效延遲脂肪酸的氧化。SBF及pterisoside也可以有效抑制受f-MLP活化的白血球所產生的活性氧,足見SBF及pterisoside在體外具抗氧化及抗發炎的幼纂C

為了更進一步瞭解SBF及pterisoside是否能抑制脂泡細胞的生合成,本研究以同步定量反轉錄聚合酶連鎖反應分析受SBF及pterisoside處理的人類單核球細胞株THP-1衍生之巨噬細胞的ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1)、class B scavenger receptor (CD36)、adipophilin、PPARg、LXRa等基因的表現。結果顯示,SBF及pterisoside並不會對上述基因的表現有任何影響。未來仍需探討在氧化型LDL存在下,SBF及pterisoside對上述基因的影響。

Sword brake fern (Pteris ensiformis Burm.) is a traditional medicinal herb in Taiwan. Our laboratory has shown that the hot water extract of sword brake fern (SBF) exhibited potential anti-inflammatory activities in murine RAW264.7 marcophages. Recently, our laboratory further discovered that SBF and its active component, hyroxymaltol 7-O-caffeoyl-3-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (pterisoside), were scavengers of DPPH, hydroxyl radicals and superoxide. The aim of my thesis is to investigate the effect of SBF and its major constituent on atherogenesis. Current results demonstrated that copper-induced low density lipoprotein (LDL) oxidation was suppressed by SBF and pterisoside as measured by decreased formation of malondialdehyde and reduced electrophoretic mobility and restrained formation of conjugated dienes.

To better understand the molecular mechanism of SBF and pterisoside on the prevention of foam cell formation, the expression of ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1), class B scavenger receptor (CD36), adipophilin, PPARg and LXRa in human THP-1 monocytes were be investigated. My preliminary data showed that none of the gene expression was affected by the addition of SBF or pterisoside. More experiments are required to illustrate the exact role of these natural components on atherogenesis when ox-LDL is present.