標題: 酵素水解物應用於抗老化化妝品之研究

關鍵字: 酵素水解物 化妝品 enzymatic hydrolysates cosmetics

摘要: 膠原蛋白(collagens)是人類皮膚真皮層(dermis)細胞外基質(extracellular matrix)的主要大分子成份(約佔70%),其主要的功能是維持真皮層的穩固及對抗外來的壓力,其中typeⅠ膠原蛋白則是真皮層細胞外間質內最主要的膠原蛋白;但隨著年齡的增加,真皮層細胞外基質內的基質金屬螯合蛋白酶-1 [matrix metalloproteinase-1,MMP-1,是一種膠原蛋白酶(interstitial collagenase)]、MMP-2 (明膠酶A, gelatinase A)及MMP-9 (明膠酶B, gelatinase B)的活性也隨著增加,導致皮膚真皮層細胞外基質內的膠原蛋白被分解,而引起皺縮、厚度變薄等皮膚的老化現象。本研究計劃將利用酵素水解物(enzymatic hydrolysates )處理培養的纖維母細胞,以分析細胞的生長及增生情況、並偵測typeⅠ膠原蛋白mRNA及蛋白質的量、以及進行MMP-1、MMP-2及MMP-9的酵素活性分析與蛋白質分泌量的測定。我們預期酵素水解物可以促進纖維母細胞增加typeⅠ膠原蛋白mRNA及蛋白質的含量,並藉由抑制MMPs的酵素活性達到延緩膠原蛋白破壞的目的。因此,酵素水解物對於皮膚具有抗細小皺紋及抗老化的能力,可作為化妝保養品的有效成份。

The collagens are the main macromolecular components in dermal extracellular matrix of human skin and represent about 70% of skin matrix composition. Sustaining firmness and resistance to compressing forces are mainly dependent on the fibrous collagens of dermis. Type I collagens as the major collagens are present in skin matrix. The collagenolytic activities of matrix metalloproteinase-1, -2, and -9 exhibiting an age-dependent increase lead to collagen degradation in the extracellular matrix with age. The consequence of the loss of collagens gives rise to skin senescence-related wrinkles and a decrease in skin thickness. Therefore, we speculate that enzymatic hydrolysates may show the anti-aging capacities by inhibiting MMPs activities to prevent collagen decomposition. In this project, we plan to utilize enzymatic hydrolysates to treat cultured fibroblasts, then assay the proliferation of cultured cells, mRNA and protein levels of collagen type I , as well as activities and secreted protein levels of matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1), MMP-2, and MMP-9. We expect that enzymatic hydrolysates may show the anti-aging capacities by inhibiting MMPs activities and will be an effective ingredient for utilization in anti-aging cosmetic formulations.