標題: 建立食品成分中反式脂肪之資料庫

關鍵字: 反式脂肪酸 食品營養成分; 食品資料庫; Tran Fatty acid; Food Composition; Food Database

摘要: 近些年來有關食用油脂中反式脂肪酸對身體健康的不良影響有相當多的研究報導。有研究顯示,反式脂肪的食用可能會影響身體對必須脂肪酸的代謝,致使細胞膜的合成、荷爾蒙的製造產生障礙。反式脂肪可能也是造成血管硬化的危險因素,它會引起細胞激素的發炎反應產生動脈硬化,破壞血管內皮的一致性,易使動脈硬化腫塊斷裂,發生中風或心肌梗塞的危險。根據2004年丹麥哥本哈根大學研究顯示,反式脂肪會提高血液中低密度膽固醇含量,增加罹患心血管疾病的機會,反式脂肪吃得越多得到缺血性心臟病的風險越大。基於維護消費者健康的理由,美國食品藥物管理局亦認同在食品或食品油脂產品上標示反式脂肪酸的必要性。於2006年1月予以強制執行產品上標示反式脂肪酸。國內消費者團體亦針對此議題不斷提出批判,基於消費者健康的前題,在包裝產品上標示反式脂肪已是勢在必行。台灣行政院衛生署於96年4月12日衛署食字0960400438號公告「市售包裝食品營養標示規範」部分修正草案,要求市售包裝食品營養標示,應於脂肪項下加標飽和脂肪及反式脂肪含量並自民國97年1月1日起(以完成製造之日期為準)實施。因此為配合政府推動「營養標示制度」加標反式脂肪之政策,食品營養成分資料庫增加反式脂肪項目,以使為國民營養政策制訂的重要依據。本研究主要的工作項目及目的包括:(1)分析糕餅點心類中之烘焙類食品、油脂類食品、蛋類食品及乳品類食品,共120件以上食品。(2) 反式脂肪分析方法之探討及確立。(3)建立國人飲食(烘焙類、油脂類、蛋類及乳品類等食品)成分中反式脂肪含量之基礎資料(庫)。(4)收集歐、美、亞洲各國有關食物反式脂肪酸含量的相關文獻及各國「食品營養成分資料庫」,參考收集資料,整合出一份食品可宣稱為無反式脂肪加工方法、分析方法、調查結果之資料庫。(5)提供衛生署執行反式脂肪標示及相關國民營養政策之完整建議。(6) 為提昇國人生活的健康品質,以及提供食品營養標示制度建立之參考,建立完整正確而又可供國人參考利用的營養成分資料實為重要,不僅有助於針對國人飲食習慣及膳食特性與健康關聯性進行研究,也可提供消費者適切的食品營養訊息。藉由食品反式脂肪成分資料之建立,能使「台灣食品營養成分資料庫」內容更臻完備。

There have been many studies about the health effects of trans fats. Trans fats cause significant and serious lowering of HDL cholesterol and a significant and serious increase in LDL cholesterol; make the arteries more rigid; cause major clogging of arteries; cause insulin resistance; cause or contribute to type 2 diabetes; and cause or contribute to other serious health problems. The processing vehicle used to impart certain functionality to food ingredients, the hydrogenation process that produces trans fat has become synonymous with "bad fat" in the eye of the consumer. Trans fat has been linked to elevated blood cholesterol and triglycerides, increasing the risk of heart disease and certain cancers. All of these factors have prompted the FDA to require the declaration of the level of trans fat on the Nutrition Facts panel, the first major change to the panel format since its inception in NLEA 1993 final rule. "Imparting truthful, factual, non-controversial information about the presence or absence and amount of trans fat in food products on the label will provide consumers with information to help them reduce their risk of coronary heart disease," notes the Final Rule on Trans Fat Declaration FDA, HHS, which will be made effective January 1, 2006. As a result, the FDA is revising Section 101.9(c) by adding paragraph Section 101.9(c)(2)ii to require the quantitative declaration of trans fat on the Nutrition Facts panel. And Department of Health, The Executive Yuan, Taiwan also follow the declaration of FDA, which will be made effective January 1, 2008. All foods need to require the quantitative declaration of trans fat on the Nutrition Facts panel. To increasing the item of tran fat in the foods composition Database is an urgent demand. The current project is going to be focussed on the following subjects: (1)Determination of the trans fat of baked products such as cookies, cakes and crackers, and bread, fat and oils, egg milk products, more than 120 samples. (2)Re-examining and developing an modified methods or new simple analyses method. (3)Establishing thedatabase of trans fat of baked products such as cookies, cakes and crackers, and bread, fat and oils, egg milk products. (4)Review the research paper and food composition database of Europe, America,and Asia. And reorganized the data to establishing a trans fat database. (5)List suitable recommend to Department of Health, The Executive Yuan, Taiwan.