Title: 家長介入營養教育模式對提昇幼兒營養狀況之評估

Keywords: 營養教育 飲食行為 家長介入; 幼兒營養; 幼兒教育; Nutrition education; Dietary behavior; Parent involvement; Young child nutrition; Early childhood education

Abstract: 幼兒的飲食行為將影響未來一生中慢性病的發生。因此,幼兒早期正確飲食習慣的建立十分重要。全國營養調查的結果已指出了幼兒營養狀況的變遷,及目前的營養問題。一些傾向攝取高油高糖飲食習慣是導致肥胖的因子,因此有需要建立針對改變幼兒的飲食習慣以提昇健康的教育計畫,了解營養問題後實有必要深入探討營養教育的原理,以幫助幼兒能自發的選擇有益健康的食物,避免營養問題發生。本計畫乃擬建立一個幼兒營養教育介入的模式,以60名4-6歲的幼兒為對象,比較不同的幼兒營養教育介入的模式對幼兒營養知識、飲食態度與行為之差異,並評估幼兒營養教育介入後的長期成效,以及探討影響幼兒營養知識、飲食態度與行為之因素。本營養教案的實施的結果顯示家長介入營養教育計畫可以增加及維持幼兒的營養知識及飲食態度,但在行為的改變上並不顯著。此外所有的營養教育介入實施,在長期效應下,對於幼兒的營養知識、飲食態度及飲食的行為的改變並未獲得成功的結果,究其原因可能是對小孩的飲食型態不甚瞭解或缺乏有效介入策略或是缺乏有效的行為評估量表所致。

The healthy eating habit is an important factor to prevent children from future chronic disease. National nutrition surveys have found out nutrition problems among young children. Some eating habits are high in saturated fat and sugar that may contribute to the increased levels of obese factors. Thus underscoring the need for programs focusing on change in children's eating patterns for health promotion. After nutrition problems are identified, it is important to find appropriate educational principles to help children intrinsically choosing healthy foods, and thereafter nutrition problems are prevented. The study with 60 children examined the effect of 4-week children's nutrition promotion program using five nutrition education cassettes. The main purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of parent involvement with children's nutrition promotion program on the nutrition knowledge, eating behavior and attitude of 4-6 years old children. Reviews of the nutritional education conclusion indicated that parent involvement with children's nutrition can increase and keep children's knowledge and attitude but can't change behavior. Moreover, all of these programs have not been successful in altering children's nutrition knowledge, eating behavior and attitude in a long time. This may be due to a limited understanding of children's eating patterns, weak intervention strategies, or outcome measures that are unable to detect changes in behavior.