標題: 某醫學中心外科加護中心之績效衡量--以平衡計分卡為例

關鍵字: 平衡計分卡 外科加護中心; 績效衡量; Balanced scorecard(BSC); Surgery intensive care unit(ICU); Performance evaluation

摘要: 本篇研究之主要目的是以某醫學中心的外科加護中心為對象,利用平衡計分卡(Balanced scorecard,BSC)中的四大構面,以醫院的願景為主軸配合單位願景並考量實務問題後進行該單位工作表現之SWOT分析,以確立該單位四大構面的策略性議題與目標,再由主管會議訂定出各構面之權重。依據策略性議題與目標進行資料收集、文獻查證與焦點訪談找出19項具體指標,再由單位管理者及同仁們依據部門政策、重要性、迫切性、可行性進行討論以決定適合的策略性指標,建立該單位之績效衡量指標,其中包含財務構面的有(1)加護病床佔床率、(2)加護中心初級儀器保養率;顧客構面的有(1)病患家屬總體滿意度、(2)病人或家屬抱怨件數、(3)加護中心護理人員整體滿意度;內部流程構面的有(1)壓瘡新發生率、(2)非計劃性氣管內管滑脫率、(3)泌尿道感染;學習成長構面的有(1)每位員工每季在職教育時數、(2)護理人員ACLS具有效證書率、(3)個案報告每半年之通過率,等11項績效指標。依據這些績效指標建立一套策略性的績效管理制度,可有效提昇單位的競爭力。

This purpose of this study is to construct performance evaluation indicators with the balanced score card (Balanced scorecard, BSC) for the surgery intensive care unit(ICU)in a medical center. Strategic goals and issues in four domains of BSC were identified by SWOT analysis and group discussion. Executive meeting was in charge of weighting these four evaluation domains of BSC especially for the surgery ICU. 19 indicators were found by paper reviews and group discussions according to strategic goals. Finally, directors and staffs identified 11 indicators according to policy, importance, urgency, feasibility of the unit. Indicators of the financial domain are (1)the rate of occupied bed , (2)the rate of maintaining basic instruments in the unit. Indicators of the customer domain are (1)Overall satisfaction of the patient and his families, (2)Complain items of patients, (3)The satisfaction of surgery ICU nursing staffs. Indicators of the processes domain are (1)the incidence rate of pressure ulcers, ( 2)the rate of unplanned extubation, ( 3)the infected rate of urinary tracts. Indicators in the learning domain are (1)hours of job-oriented education for each staff per season, (2)the certificated ACLS rate of nursing staffs, (3)the pass rate of case report per half year. These performance indicators can help managers to set up a strategic management system to increase effectiveness and competitiveness of the medical unit.