標題: 以光穿透法探討濕式相轉換法中溶劑交換速率對薄膜結構之影響

摘要: 本研究擬以光穿透法探討以濕式成膜法製備離子性非對稱薄膜之成型機制與薄膜形態變化之關係。研究中分別將具離子交換能力之高分子溶液以不同鑄膜液組成於相轉換法成膜時進行光穿透實驗,探討濕式成膜過程中因鑄膜液組成及其成形過程改變中光透過率變化與非對稱薄膜型態及孔隙特性之關係。研究中考量溶劑與非溶劑組成變化,由光穿透法之觀察結果探討離子非對稱薄膜之孔隙與皮層形成是否受其組成變化之影響,並且透過高分子濃度變化、溶劑組成變化、離子交換高分子組成變化及成型條件差異之變因探討本研究所形成非對稱薄膜之差異特性,計畫結果將以動力學之觀點配合三相圖之方式加以解釋之結構與溶劑與非溶劑在凝聚槽中交換速率之差異並與薄膜結構相互印證,探討薄膜形成之主要控制因子並嘗試以溶劑添加使鑄膜液成膜時因成形路徑差異獲得所預期之薄膜結構。

Different Polarity co-solvents additive in polymer solutions were casted by wet phase inversion technology for preparing asymmetric membranes. Chloroform (non-polar) and n-butanol (polar) were used as co-solvent in casting solution in polysulfone /N-methyl pyrrdone(NMP) /water system. A delay liquid–liquid demixing can be observed in the case of non-polar solvent additive in casting solution during the formation of asymmetric membrane. The prepared asymmetric membranes own a dense skin layer and present a good separation performance. It was found that the polarity of additive co-solvent in casting solution significantly influence demixing rate and lead to a different structure of skin layer. It was suggest that the polar solvent additive preferred to form a porous skin layer in polar coagulant solvent. The defect free dense skin layer can be formed with a non-polar solvent additive in polysulfone /NMP /water system.