標題: 石化產業有害廢氣排放逸散之特徵研究(整合型計劃第二年) ─子計畫二:高周波電漿結合觸媒還原處理二氧化硫之研究

關鍵字: 電漿 二氧化硫 觸媒 分解; Plasma; Sulfur Dioxide; Catalyst; Decomposition; Conversion

摘要: 二氧化硫普通來自於石化工業製程及排放廢氣,是酸雨主要來源。因此,如何以更有效及經濟性之技術處理、破壞或轉化這些毒性物質,以避免其流佈於環境中,一直是學者研究之焦點。

本計畫利用微波電漿系統,於設計粉末活性碳進料及活性碳床系統,利用電漿產生活化高能物種,還原二氧化硫為元素硫。研究目的在於建立適當之電漿操作參數,以提高污染物轉化率、減低毒性副產物,並探討固相物之表面特徵、表面化學、觸媒作用及反應機制。

反應物及產物之定性及定量主要將以傅立葉紅外光譜儀為之。實驗中將探討微波電漿輸入功率、進料方式、濃度及組成、添加劑種類及濃度及系統壓力等參數,分別對污染物破壞率及產物特徵之影響。

Toxic compounds exist different environmental mediums, such as sulfur dioxide is mainly emitted from the petroleum industrial processes and combustion. Therefore, to develop an effective and energy-saved technology to destroy and convert above toxic compound into nontoxic compounds has been proceeded actively.

This work will utilize an RF plasma torch to convert the toxic compound into nontoxic byproducts. A powder activated carbon feeding apparatus or fixed activated bed will be designed and used for reducing SO2 into elemental sulfur. The purpose of this work is primarily to seek the optima operating conditions of microwave plasma, elevate the conversion, reduce the formation of toxic byproducts, and discuss the surface characteristics, surface chemistry, catalytic behaviors and reaction mechanisms for solid mediums.

The qualitative and quantitative analyses of reactants and products were achieved via FTIR. The effects of operating parameters, including applied power, feeding style, feeding concentration and compositions, additives and system pressure, on removal efficiency of pollutants and byproduct distributions, were evaluated.