標題: 先秦憂患思想探微─總計畫

關鍵字: 憂患 天命觀 孔子 孟子; 荀子; 老子; 莊子

摘要: 「憂患思想」源於殷周之際、文武周公崛興之時,是中國哲學思想的重要特質之一。《易‧繫辭傳下》的「作易者,其有憂患乎?…懼以終始,其要無咎。」深蘊著在逆境中反求諸己的堅強意志與奮發精神,此種憂患感受不僅是先哲「天命觀」中的主要思維內涵,也是啟廸聖人暨社會進步的重要動能。本計畫「先秦憂患思想探微」,旨在透過先秦諸子憂患思想之探討,以瞭解中國哲學的特質,並為當代思想提供一可行之途徑。在作法上,本計畫首先掌握先秦時代最具代表性的儒、道、墨三家,而將研究內容劃分為孔子憂患思想探微、孟子憂患思想探微、荀子憂患思想探微、老子憂患思想探微、莊子憂患思想探微、墨子憂患思想探微等六個子計晝,分別探討儒、道、墨三家中的主要代表性人物,即:孔、孟、荀、老、莊、墨等六位思想家的憂患思想。此六位思想家為因應周文疲敝與社會脫序而提出的見解各有所重所長,看似分道揚鏣,實則相反相成、殊途同歸而皆寓寄澎湃的濟世苦心。在此功利思想盛行、本位主義瀰漫的廿一世紀,如何喚醒人們的憂患思維,體現主體自覺,使生命活出尊嚴,是此一時代思想的重要課題,先秦的憂患思想內涵,正可提供最佳的借鏡。

The phrase of “Consciousness of Anxiety” was firstly found in The Book Of Changes. Consciousness of anxiety is the resource of improving power for sages and society. It is also main character of Chinese culture. In this paper, we study the consciousness of anxiety in Previous Chin Dynasty Age. To research the three important branches of Chinese philosophical ideas, coming from Confucianism, Taoism and Moism. Six sub-projects are proposed to deal with the thinking of Conficius, Mencius, Xun-tzu, Lao-tzu, Zhuang-tzu and Mo-tzu about this title. The results are described and presented in this paper. It is useful for the scholars who research philosophy about consciousness of anxiety in Previous Chin Dynasty Age.