標題: 致癌性重金屬土壤污染管制標準之適用性評估

關鍵字: 健康風險評估模式 土壤污染管制標準; 蒙地卡羅模擬; Monte Carlo Simulation; The Soil Pollution Regulation Standards; Health Risk Assessment Model

摘要: 台灣在過去的四十年間經濟高速發展,從家庭工廠到十大建設,從塑、石化工業到高科技精密工業,台灣人民創造了令世界各國稱羨的「台灣經濟奇蹟」,但伴隨而來的卻是整體生活環境的污染,台灣環保法令之制定,大都參考美、日相關之法規,在早期偏重於水及空氣之污染管制,但因土壤是各種污染物之最終承受體,空氣、水、廢棄物處理不當所導致的土壤與地下水污染問題陸續顯現,使世界各國不得不嚴肅面對,其中最著名的為美國「超級基金」法案,而台灣於民國八十九年二月二日頒布施行「土壤及地下水污染整治法」,使環境保護工作邁入另一個重要的歷程,進入了環境污染整治的階段,政府欲藉污染整治之手段,來解決台灣地區的土壤及地下水污染問題。

台灣地區土壤重金屬含量及等級區分的法規標準,以及重金屬污染物之監測基準及管制標準值,由行政院環境保護署於民國九十一年公佈「土壤污染管制標準」及「土壤污染監測基準」並施行,本文利用美國環保署之健康風險評估模式以及蒙地卡羅模擬,針對「土壤污染管制標準」中之致癌性重金屬污染物砷、鎘、鉻之第四級與第五級濃度加以探討其法規之適用性。

結果顯示,利用「土壤污染管制標準」之第四級與第五級重金屬的濃度值來做風險的推估,在揚塵吸入的部分,砷、鎘、鉻各項條件下所推估出的風險值,皆在可接受的風險範圍之內,甚至更低;在誤食土壤方面,只針對砷作相關的風險推估,其結果有部分的風險值在可接受的風險範圍之外,有較高之致癌風險。

The economy of Taiwan has been accelerating for 40 years. From family factories to "The 10 Great Construction", and then chemical to high-tech industry, people in Taiwan have created the "Taiwan Economy Miracle." In accompany with the economy growth, Taiwan got the environmental pollution problem. The environmental protection laws in Taiwan were made by referring to those the USA and Japan. In the early days Taiwan stressed mainly on the control of water and air pollutions. Mishandle of air, water, and waste pollutants can lead to contamination of soil and ground water, because soil is the final receiver of all pollutants. Therefore world has to face this problem seriously; the most famous reaction was the "Superfund Act"(Comprehensive Environmental Responds, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980) of the United States.

In Taiwan, "The Soil and Ground Water Pollution Remedication Act" was signed in 2000. This marked an important milestone in environmental protection. After wards, the government carries out. "The Soil Pollution Regulation Standards" and "The Soil Pollution Monitor Standards" in 2002. In this study, we use US EPA Health Risk Assessment Model and Monte Carlo Simulation were used to investigate the application of level 4 and 5 arsenic(As), cadmium(Cd), and chromium(Cr)pollution. Results show that: for inhalation, the risks level falls in the acceptable for all three matel. For oral, the risk for arsenic only is partial acceptable, thus has higher risk in causing cancer.