標題: 戴奧辛對焚化爐周界居民健康風險評估

關鍵字: 蒙地卡羅模式 焚化廠 ISCST模式; Incinerator; ISCST Model; Monte Carlo Model

摘要: 目前全台灣規劃之焚化爐共27處,其中已有20處開始營運,總計每年可處理垃圾容量達5,611,504.81公噸之多,然而垃圾焚化廠焚化過程中產生的各項空氣污染物,其中戴奧辛具劇毒性,半數致死劑量(LD50)極低且有致癌的風險或潛在風險,垃圾焚化後的廢氣經空氣污染防制設備去除大部分污染物再排放至大氣中,惟排氣中尚有殘餘污染物逸散至大氣環境而導致鄰近居民潛在的暴露。

因此本研究選擇以城西焚化廠為研究對象,以戴奧辛監測數據,利用ISCST模式模擬其戴奧辛經大氣擴散後著地之濃度及其擴散範圍,將分析所得之資料輸入蒙地卡羅模式中,模擬焚化廠所排放之戴奧辛對人體之影響,將焚化爐所產生之戴奧辛對於附近居民健康風險工作進行評估作業,以探討其風險高低之機率分佈。

為瞭解煙道戴奧辛擴散情形,本研究採用用ISCST模擬城西焚化廠煙囪之戴奧辛擴散情形,得知年平均值落地濃度的最大值為4×10-5 pg-I-TEQ/Nm3及最大日值落地濃度為3.2×10-4 pg-I-TEQ/Nm3,並推估其男性及女性終生致癌之風險值得知,最大日濃度值在男性部份之結果分佈於8.19×10-9至1.12×10-8,而女性部份之結果分佈於9.24×10-9至1.32×10-8;年平均濃度值在男性部份之結果分佈於1.02×10-9至1.40×10-9,而女性部份之結果分佈於1.16×10-9至1.65×10-9,在推估最大日濃度成年男性及女性呼吸暴露之致癌風險機率值分別為0.083及0.026,而年平均濃度成年男性及女性呼吸暴露之致癌風險機率值分別為0.042及0.028。

There are 27 incinerators under planning around the island at present, 20 of them have been operated. A total of 5,611,504.81 tones of wastes have been processed annually through these incinerators. However, all kinds of pollutants, including toxic dioxin generated by the incineration process, may incluce risk or potential risk for ok cancer with low LD 50. Although the exhaust produced by incineration has to be filled by adequate equipments, the remaining pollutants in the air may still spread to the neighborhood and danger the residents.

To learn more about the concentration and scope of dioxin’s spread, this stuclp selected the Chengsi Incinerator as the target. The monitored dioxin data from Chengsi Incinerator has been input into the ISCST Model. The analyzed data were then adapted into Monte Carlo Model, to simulate the dioxin’s influence on human body for obtaining the risk distribution through this health assessment on the neighborhood residents.

This research took the ISCST Model to explore the dioxin spreading condition within the smoke tunnel. We found that the annual average concentration reached the maximum value of 4×10-5 pg-I-TEQ/Nm3 and the maximum daily landing concentration was 3.2×10-4 pg-I-TEQ/Nm3. Based on these data and above to the cancer risk value of male and female, we found the daily maximum concentrations ranged from 8.19×10-9 to 1.12×10-8 for male and 9.24×10-9 to 1.32×10-8 for female. The annual average concentration for male ranged from 1.02×10-9 to 1.40×10-9 and 1.16×10-9 to 1.65×10-9 for female. In couclusion, srisk ratios for male adults were 0.083 and 0.026 for female adults based on the maximum daily concentration. By referring the annual average concentration, the risk ratio for male and fehnale adults were 0.042 and 0.028, respectively.