標題: 蒸氣活化法製備鐵型活性碳觸媒及其對苯胺氧化降解之研究

關鍵字: 水蒸氣活化 活性碳 苯胺; 孔隙特性

摘要: 本研究以水蒸氣作為鐵型活性碳觸媒之活化劑,探討鐵型活性碳觸媒經水蒸氣活化其表面孔隙特性變化及其觸媒氧化降解苯胺之應用。研究中變化水蒸氣流量、碳化溫度、碳化停留時間、水蒸氣與二氧化碳同時活化、活化溫度等製備條件,探討對鐵型活性碳觸媒表面孔隙結構特性的影響。研究結果發現,利用水蒸氣活化之鐵型活性碳觸媒,隨著活化時水蒸氣量的增加微孔孔隙所佔的比例減少,使用水蒸氣與二氧化碳同時進行活化時,發現二氧化碳流量增加對於微孔孔隙生成影響不大,碳化過程之停留時間為30min時,隨著碳化溫度的提高,微孔孔隙所佔的比例會隨之減少。

本研究將所製備之鐵型活性碳觸媒應用於過氧化氫觸媒氧化系統,探討鐵型活性碳觸媒對苯胺溶液之氧化降解能力,反應中考量溶液中苯胺濃度、鐵型活性碳觸媒添加量、過氧化氫濃度、起始pH值及氧化反應溫度等變因對於氧化降解活性之影響,結果發現苯胺濃度高達500ppm時依然有良好氧化降解效率,鐵型活性碳觸媒添加量為0.5g時,在反應時間80min即可將500ppm以下的苯胺完全降解,實驗中發現氧化反應的溫度在60℃以上時鐵型活性碳觸媒有較高的氧化活性,溶液之起始pH值則不對氧化降解效率發生明顯影響。

Iron doped activated carbons were prepared using the steam activated method. The pore properties and activity of iron doped activated carbons in oxidation were investigated in this study. The effect of preparing conditions, such as: steam flow rate, carbonization temperature, time of carbonization, co-activation by steam and CO2, and activated temperature, on pore properties of activated carbons were investigated in this study. It was indicated that the mean pore size was about 10Å and the fraction of micro pore volume decreased with increasing the stream flow rate during the activation. The co-activated effect of stream and CO2 showed slight change on the mean pore size and pore-volume of activated carbon. The increase in carbonization temperature decreased the fraction of micro-pore volume after 30 minutes carbonization.

The other purpose of this study was focused on the activity of iron doped activated carbon in aniline oxidation. It was found that the reaction temperature in oxidation significantly affected both of aniline conversion and TOC removal in oxidation. The activity of catalyst showed a slight influential in oxidation at high pH. These experimental results in this study indicated that the iron doped activated carbon catalytic oxidation process is an efficient method for the treatment of aniline wastewater. The pH condition of aniline solution did not affect the activity of activated carbon in oxidation.