標題: 微胞強化往復式薄膜過濾系統應用於淨水處理之研究

關鍵字: 微胞 管狀薄膜 腐植酸; 界面活性劑; 吸附材料; 銅離子; Cupric ion; Micelle; Tubular membrane; Humic acid; Surfactant; Adsorptive materials

摘要: 本文係以微胞強化往復式無機膜過濾系統應用於去除水中之腐質酸與銅離子之研究,並探討其處理成效。於實驗中分別以M9(MWCO 150KDa)、M1(MWCO 300KDa)、0.14μm、0.20μm、0.45μm等五種孔徑的薄膜圓管為濾材,並於薄膜圓管內分別填塞粉末活性碳、粒狀活性碳、粗粒石英砂或細粒石英砂等吸附材料與界面活性劑SDS、CTAB及Triton X-100三種界面活性劑做為前處理,以增進過濾成效。

由研究結果得知,在Cu2+的去除方面;當界面活性劑SDS之添加量超過臨界微胞濃度(CMC)時才有顯著的去除效果,並且隨著SDS濃度增加對Cu2+的去除率也隨著增加,但相對地濾液透過量卻會因此下降。而使用混合界面活性劑SDS/CTAB微胞前處理,可大幅降低界面活性劑的使用量,Cu2+ 的去除效果係隨著混合界面活性劑中SDS的比例增加而增大。在以M9(150kDa)孔徑薄膜過濾時,當溶液中添加單一界面活性劑SDS濃度為1CMC(5.0mM) 對Cu2+去除率為87.61%,但當SDS添加量增至3CMC (15.0mM)時,對Cu2+去除率可提高至100%,而以SDS/CTAB(7/3)為混合界面活性劑其添加濃度為1CMC(1.2mM)時,對Cu2+的去除率則為98.41%。腐植酸去除效果方面;對腐植酸之吸附效果隨著薄膜圓管內填充材料之比表面積及管柱填充量增加而提高,其中尤以粉末活性碳(PAC)之比表面積最大效果最佳,而其對腐植酸的去除率最高可達到約98.26%。另外,以陰離子界面活性劑SDS微胞前處理,當使用較小孔徑的薄膜過濾時,對水中腐植酸之去除效果並無助益,但卻有助於較大孔徑薄膜過濾時之去除效果。最後,在腐植酸與Cu2+的混合溶液中,使用混合界面活性劑SDS/CTAB與SDS/Triton X-100作微胞前處理,對腐植酸的去除均可達到八成以上的去除效果,而以SDS/CTAB的混合配比為7/3時對Cu2+的去除效果最佳,但卻因過濾時易於阻塞而使過濾阻抗上升,濾液流量則較少。

A micellar-enhanced reciprocating membrane filtration system was used for humic acid and cupric ion removal from waters in this study. The tubular ceramic membrane with pore sizes of M1(MWCO 150000), M9(MWCO 300000), 0.14, 0.2 and 0.45m packed by powder activated carbon, granular activated carbon, coarse quartz sand or fine quartz sand for enhancing the removal performance. SDS, CTAB and Triton X-100 used as pretreatment surfactants to create a large amount of micelles after agitation in order to improve removal efficiencies of humic acid and cupric ion in waters.

For cupric ion removal, it was found that the notable effect was happened when a dosage of SDS exceed the critical micellar concentration (CMC), and the removal efficiency increased with an increase in SDS concentration, but it had opposite result in the permeate flux. The dosage of surfactants could be remarkable reduced in mixture surfactant (SDS/CTAB) pretreatment system, and the removal efficiency increased with an increase of SDS ratio in mixture surfactant. The removal performances of Cu+2 were 87.61% and 100% filtered by M9 (MWCO 150kDa) membrane when the concentration of individual SDS surfactant was 1CMC (5.0mM) and 3CMC (15.0mM), respectively. On the contrary, the removal performance of Cu+2 was up to 98.41% when SDS/CTAB mixture ratio was 7/3.

For humic acid removal, it was also found that the removal performances were increased with an increase of specific surface area of adsorptive materials which filled in the inner of tubular ceramic membranes, and the highest removal performance up to 98.26% when powder activity carbon (PAC) was used as the adsorptive material. In addition, the individual SDS surfactant pretreatment could enhance humic acid removal in bigger pore size membranes, but no effect in smaller pore size membranes.

Finally, the humic acid removal performances could be over 80% in mixture solutions with humic acid and cupric ion when the mixture SDS/CTAB surfactant used as pretreatment aid. Moreover, the best removal performances of Cu+2 was obtained when the SDS/CTAB mixture ratio was 7/3, but it had opposite result in the permeate flux.