Title: 雙金屬Al/Cu活性碳觸媒製備及其對酚氧化降解之研究

Keywords: 活性碳 複合式活性碳觸媒; 孔隙特性

Abstract: 本研究主要分別利用含浸鋁鹽(氯化鋁、硫酸鋁、硝酸鋁)、銅鹽(氯化銅、硫酸銅、硝酸銅)及複合式鹽類(氯化鋁/硝酸銅、硫酸鋁/硝酸銅)製備活性碳觸媒並應用於氧化處理含酚廢水。研究中以BET、SEM/EDS分析活性碳觸媒之結構特性並藉由HPLC與TOC分析污染物之氧化降解程度。由BET結果顯示,含浸鋁鹽、銅鹽或複合式鹽類所製備之活性碳皆具有良好表面特性及微孔、中孔之孔隙結構。含浸鋁鹽活性碳觸媒以氯化鋁活化具最佳比表面積(699m2/g);含浸銅鹽活性碳觸媒以硫酸銅活化具最佳比表面積(685m2/g);複合式活性碳觸媒以氯化鋁/硝酸銅活化具最佳比表面積(797m2/g)。另外再將活性碳觸媒配合過氧化氫氧化應用於酚的氧化降解,活性碳觸媒於適宜氧化條件下,鋁型活性碳觸媒以硫酸鋁活性碳氧化效率最高,反應180分鐘時,酚氧化效率與TOC去除率分別達99%、70%;銅型活性碳觸媒以硝酸銅活性碳氧化效率最高,銅型活性碳觸媒在10分鐘內,酚氧化效率與TOC去除率則分別高達100%、70%,再者,複合式氯化鋁/硝酸銅活性碳觸媒,反應180分鐘後,酚降解效率由原先70% (氯化鋁觸媒)提升至95%,TOC去除率也從53%增加至60%。另外,複合式硫酸鋁/硝酸銅活性碳觸媒,對酚的降解效率更佳,於100分鐘時即達100%,TOC去除率也提升至73%。由氧化活性測試結果發現,含浸鹽之差異對製成之觸媒的氧化活性有明顯影響,而銅鹽活化效果又優於鋁鹽。對於複合式活性碳觸媒而言,藉由硝酸銅的複合對整體觸媒之活性會產生加成效應。而利用金屬鹽活化後之活性碳觸媒,也可能因金屬鹽於高溫活化過程生成不同型態之結晶進而影響其對於含酚廢水氧化降解之活性。

The salt immersing method was used to prepare aluminum and copper doping activated carbons and those metal doping activated carbons were applied to catalytic oxidation of phenolic wastewater. BET、SEM/EDS analyses were used to identify the pore and morphology characteristics of activated carbon. Liquid chromatography and total organic carbon analysis were used to valuate the oxidation activity of activated carbons. Both of aluminum and copper doped activated carbon present a good porous structure and own a high BET value. It was found that the porosity of metal doped activated carbons was mainly contributed by the micro pore structure. The aluminum chloride impregnated activated carbon owns the best surface area of 699m2/g. The surface area of copper impregnated activated carbon is 685m2/g. On the other hand, the bimetal doping activated carbon own the surface area of 797 m2/g. The micropore structure decreased and enhanced the mesopore in activated carbon with increasing the doped metal content in carbon matrix. Under the suitable conditions, the aluminum sulfate doped activated carbon present a good activity in catalytic oxidation within the aluminum doped activated carbon. On the other hand, the copper nitrate doped activated carbon showed the best activity in catalytic oxidation within the copper doped activated carbon. In the case of aluminum doped activated carbon, the removal of phenol and TOC removal were 99% and 70%, in 3 hours oxidation. The copper doped activated carbon showed that the phenol removal and TOC removal were 100% and 70% in 1 hour. For the bimetal doping systems, the removal of phenol and TOC removal were 95% and 60%, in 3 hours oxidation by using aluminum/Copper chloride doping activated carbon as catalyst. On the other hand, the removals of phenol removal were almost completely and TOC removal achieved 70%, within 100 minutes oxidation by using aluminum sulfated /Copper nitrate doping activated carbon catalyst. The promote effect of copper nitrate on the oxidation activity of bimetal doping activated carbon with combining aluminum sulfate is superior to carbon with combining aluminum chloride. Based on the results of this investigation, it was indicated that the impregnated metal determined the different metal oxide in activated carbon and those doping activated carbon showed a different activity in oxidation.