標題: 幾丁聚醣與本土生藥之抗菌組合在化粧品上的應用

關鍵字: 痤瘡 抑菌分析 瓊脂紙錠擴散法; 五倍子

摘要: 本研究以二十五種本土生藥、中藥及幾丁聚醣作為實驗材料,並利用Butylene Glycol (BG)為溶劑來萃取生藥成分,再以瓊脂紙錠擴散法(disc agar diffusion method)來測試各種實驗材料對於皮膚常見菌叢[包括表皮性葡萄球菌(Staphylococcus epidermis)、金黃色葡萄球菌(Staphylococcus aureus)、綠膿桿菌(Pseudomonas aeruginosa)、大腸桿菌(Escherichia coli) 、棒狀桿菌Corynebacterium xerosis及引起痤瘡的主要病原菌--痤瘡桿菌(Propionibacterium acnes)]之抑菌效果。實驗結果發現大黃、五倍子、虎杖、苦參、珂子、過山香、辣木、山芙蓉、馬齒莧、松蘿、夏炫鞳B薑黃、椿以及茵陳蒿等的BG萃取成分對於上述的菌株分別具有不同程度之抑菌效果。其中五倍子為本研究中抑制痤瘡桿菌之最佳抗菌生藥,另外幾丁聚醣於pH 5.5時亦具有很強的抑菌效果,與常用於治療痤瘡的藥物--過氧化苯(Benzoyl peroxide)作比較,五倍子與幾丁聚醣對於痤瘡桿菌之抑菌圈均大於過氧化苯的抑菌圈。研究結果亦發現幾丁聚醣在不同酸鹼值的條件下,會有不同程度的抑菌效果;不同萃取活性成分之間的搭配組合,可以獲致高度的協同抑菌作用(synergistic antibacterial effect)。本研究所得之抑菌分析成果可以評估作為改善痤瘡之輔助成分以及應用於化妝品之天然防腐劑。

In this study, we took advantage of the disc agar diffusion test to estimate the antimicrobial abilities of chitosan and the medicinal ingredients of 25 Taiwanese and Chinese medicinal plants extracted by Butylene Glycol (BG) against the skin common flora, including Staphylococcus epidermis, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, Corynebacterium xerosis and Propionibacterium acnes, the main pathogen of acne vulgaris. The results revealed that the extracts from different medicinal plants (including Rheum palmatum, Galla Chinensis, Polygonum cuspidatum, Sophora flavescens, Terminalia chebula Retz, Clausena excavata Burm. f., Moringa oleifera, Hibiscus taiwanensis Hu, Portulaca oleracea L, Usnea longissima Acharius, Prunella vulgaris, Curcuma longa, Toona sinensis, Artemisia capillaris Thunb.) exhibited various antimicrobial effects to different bacteria described above. In the present study, chitosan (pH 5.5) and the BG extract from Galla Chinensis displayed the most significant antimicrobial abilities against Propionibacterium acnes. Compared to the common anti-acne drug benzoyl peroxide (BP), the BG extract from Galla Chinensis and chitosan (pH 5.5) showed the larger inhibition zone than BP in the disc agar diffusion test. In addition, we found that chitosan might exhibit different antimicrobial abilities under the different pH. Furthermore, the combinations of different active ingredients could provide very marked synergistic antimicrobial effects. Our results presented here suggested that we could employ chitosan (pH 5.5) and the BG extracts of medicinal plants as active ingredients in the treatment of acne vulgaris and cosmetic preservation.