Title: 具控釋效果之感溫型魚飼料研發

Keywords: 控制釋放 感溫性 圓粒; 魚飼料

Abstract: 理想的魚飼料應是能提供均衡的營養與良好的食料轉換效率卻不會影響水質。本研究主要是嘗試採用魚飼料之藻酸鹽膜衣,在控釋包覆材料中添加感溫親水膠體來調節主成分的釋離,並使用兩種包覆方法進行膜衣包覆,而主成分自圓粒的釋離情形則以體外釋出試驗來探討。結果顯示,方法A是理想的製造過程,也就是含藻酸鹽的圓粒加入氯化鈣溶液中以形成控釋膜,其接觸時間越長則包覆膜的保護效果越好,但不影響最終粒徑大小。藻酸鹽包覆圓粒之主成分的釋離時間與藻酸鹽及可塑劑含量高低有關,魚飼料藉由藻酸鹽的包覆可提供遇水時的完整性甚至可持續24小時以上,倘若在包衣處方中加入poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPA)為感溫型親水膠體,則所包覆之圓粒對環境溫度將具有刺激感應的性質。上述結果有助於爾後發展其他魚飼料控制釋放系統之參考依據。

Ideally, the fish feed that provide balanced nutrition and result in good feed conversion efficiency should not contaminate the water quality. In the present study, we attempt to investigate the alginate coating film by using thermo-sensitive hydrogel as the main components release regulator for the preparation of the controlled release fish diet. Two preparation procedures were carried out to coat the fish pellets. The release profile of the resulting pellets was investigated by in vitro release experiment. The results show that the ideal preparation process is method A, i.e. the pellets containing alginate were added into calcium chloride solution to form a film for controlling release. The longer contact time has the better protective coating properties, but didn’t correlate with size of pellets. The component release duration of alginate coating pellets correlated with thickness of coating film and plasticizer content in coating film. The alginate film coating may protect the fish pellets and provide the pellets almost completely intact in the initial stage in water even lasting more than 24 hours. If the formulation of coating film is added poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPA) as a thermosensitive hydrogel, the coated pellets will be stimuli-responsive properties by environment temperature. The above results will be helpful to possible development of the other fish feed controlled delivery systems.