標題: 聚矽酸鐵混凝劑製備與淨水場原水有機物去除之研究

Study on Application of Poly Silicate Iron(PSI) Coagulant in Removing Organics of Raw Water Utilized by Water Purification Plant

在台灣地區,氯是最普遍使用的自來水消毒劑,但是在加氯消毒的過程中,氯卻也會與水中有機物反應生成三鹵甲烷等消毒副產物,此物種已經證實具有致癌性,會對人體健康造成影響,因此為維護飲用水安全及飲用水水值標準,本研究將針對該淨水場原水進行混沉試驗,比較氯化鐵混凝劑、自製聚矽酸鐵混凝劑(PSI)與前加氯的加藥操作,進行最適操作條件之混沉試驗與建置該淨水場適合混凝與前氯的加藥操作,以確保淨水場水質符合濁度與總三鹵甲烷規定之加藥操作流程。本研究結果顯示,無論是氯化鐵或自製PSI混凝劑,在調整原水至pH6.5進行混沉試驗之後,其三鹵甲烷生成之數值皆比未調整pH(7.17~7.35)之水樣低,並且水樣在放置時間延長後,的確會有三鹵甲烷升高之問題,因此建議水場在未來加藥操作流程加入調整pH之操作程序。從本次研究可以發現,PSI混凝劑其對濁度去除、降低三鹵甲烷生成皆有良好效果,對於未來是否能商業化及量產,可進一步探討。

In Taiwan, chlorine is the most commonly used disinfectant for tap water. However, in the process of chlorination disinfection, chlorine will also react with organic matter in the water to form disinfection by-products such as trihalomethanes. This species has been confirmed to be carcinogenic and will Human health is affected. Therefore, in order to maintain drinking water safety and drinking water value standards, this study will conduct a coagulation test on the raw water of the water purification plant, and compare the ferric chloride coagulant and the self-made polyiron silicate coagulant (PSI ) And the pre-chlorination dosing operation, carry out the coagulation test of the most suitable operating conditions and build the water purification plant suitable for coagulation and pre-chlorine dosing operations to ensure that the water quality of the water purification plant meets the turbidity and total trihalomethanes The prescribed dosing operation process.The results of this study show that whether it is ferric chloride or self-made PSI coagulant, after adjusting the raw water to pH 6.5 for coagulation test, the value of trihalomethane generation is higher than that of water samples without adjusting pH (7.17~7.35) It is low, and the water sample does have the problem of increasing the trihalomethane after the prolonged storage time. Therefore, it is recommended that the water field add the pH adjustment operation procedure in the future dosing operation process.From this study, it can be found that PSI coagulant has good effects on turbidity removal and reduction of trihalomethane generation. Whether it can be commercialized and mass produced in the future can be further discussed.

關鍵字: 混凝 聚矽酸鐵 有機物; 三鹵甲烷; Coagulation; Poly silicate iron; Organic matter; Trihalomethane