標題: 中部地區牙科診所病人使用齒顎矯正治療相關因素研究

The Associated Factors of Patients’ Usage of Orthodontic Treatment in Dental Clinics of Central Taiwan

口腔健康生活品質的功能障礙、心理不適、心理殘疾和齒顎矯正利用有關,隨著知識技術的發展,現代人的健康意識提高,對牙齒對於顏面的整體影響要求也越來越高,故本研究探討牙科診所病人對齒顎矯正的認知和口腔健康生活品質與齒顎矯正之關係。本研究在109年1月至109年5月間,立意取樣18歲以上病人,問卷調查中部地區牙科診所的病人,得到200位為研究對象。填寫有200筆,回收率100%,扣除年齡資格不符對象共3位,有效樣本為197筆。採因素分析分類齒顎矯正認知與口腔健康生活品質構面;相關分析齒顎矯正的認知和口腔健康生活品質關係;二元羅吉斯迴歸分析控制病人的基本特性下齒顎矯正認知和口腔健康生活品質與是否利用齒顎矯正之關係。結果得知口腔健康生活品質構面得分由高到低依次為心理功能限制、身體功能限制、社交限制。二元羅吉斯迴歸分析發現隨著年齡增加,越不會利用牙齒矯正(OR=0.854,p=0.000),而隨著社交限制分數增加,代表社交限制的品質越差,越沒有利用牙齒矯正(OR=0.516,p=0.019)。故建議衛生主管機關和牙科診所應定期對牙科病人衛教正確的齒顎矯正知識和口腔健康生活品質,進而能提高對牙齒健康的警示,改善因牙齒造成的社交限制之相關生活品質。

The emergence of the study of the quality of life has received much attention. The issues of the quality of life resulting from oral health conditions have been discussed widely. In the process of the transmission of medical service, the gap between people’s understanding and expectation of the service may easily cause medical disputes and misunderstandings. This study examines the relations between dental patients’ understanding of corrective orthodontics and the impact of oral health on the quality of life. Method: From January to May 2020, purposive sampling of patients aged over 18 was conducted. In the questionnaire investigation, patients in the 197 dental clinics in central Taiwan were regarded as objects. Factor analysis was used to categorize the dimensions of dental health and quality of life. Correlative analysis was used to examine the understanding of corrective orthodontics and dental health impact on the quality of life. Multiple regression analysis was used, under that conditions of controlling patients’ features, to construct patients’ the total scores of patients’ understanding of corrective orthodontics and the relations between oral health and quality of living. Results: Factor analysis shows that in the dimension of the oral health impact on the quality of life there are: functions, psychological discomfort, physical disability, and social disability. The scores from high to low are psychological discomfort, social disability, and physical disability. Correlative analysis of the three dimensions shows positive correlation. The total scores and functions of the understanding of corrective orthodontic and psychological discomfort have positive correlation (p<0.01). The application of multiple regression analysis discovered that the higher the total scores of the understanding of corrective orthodontics, of physical disability and social disability, the higher the significance of the scores of functions and psychological discomfort. Patients that have not received the treatment of corrective orthodontics score higher in social disability than those that have not received the treatment of corrective orthodontics (p<0.05). Conclusion: Health authorities are suggested to educate patients with correct knowledge regarding corrective orthodontics and oral health impact on the quality of life to increase awareness of dental health to improve the quality of life functional and psychological discomfort, social disability, and physical disability.

關鍵字: 齒顎矯正 認知 生活品質; 口腔健康衝擊量表; Corrective Orthodontics; Recognition Tendency; Quality of Life; Oral Health Impact