標題: 陰香與白蘭在化妝品生物活性之研究

Studies on the cosmetic bioactivities from Cinnamomum burmanii and Michelia alba

抗氧化與美白生物效能在妝品保養是皮膚修復力與美觀度之重要關鍵之一,因此在化妝品應用上的需求性是廣泛的,故本論文研究以植物陰香(Cinnamomum burmannii )及白蘭(Michelia alba )以95%乙醇提取,再以不同極性的有機溶媒分配萃取,分別得到正己烷層、甲醇層、正丁醇層及水層四個部分,將其萃取物進一步測試總黃酮含量、清除DPPH自由基、清除一氧化氮(Nitric oxide;NO)自由基及抑制酪氨酸?之生物活性。測試總黃酮含量之實驗結果顯示,陰香各層萃取物含總黃酮量為甲醇層>正丁醇層>乙醇層>水層>正己烷層;白蘭各層萃取物含總黃酮量則是正丁醇層>乙醇層>甲醇層>乙酸乙酯層>正己烷層。在清除DPPH的自由基的活性方面,此二植物在1000 g/ml濃度下測試,其實驗結果顯示陰香之萃取物在清除DPPH自由基活性,除了水層外,其餘都有80%以上的活性;白蘭之萃取物清除DPPH自由基活性只有正己烷層較差外,其它各層之萃取物生物活性皆超過90%以上。另外,清除一氧化氮自由基的活性方面,陰香乙醇層與正丁醇層萃取物在清除一氧化氮自由基活性分別為92%及62.9%,相較於對照品 rutin清除率42.7%的活性強。在抑制酪胺酸?活性方面,結果發現陰香正丁醇層萃取物及白蘭乙酸乙酯層萃取物抑制酪氨酸?活性分別為99.7%及93.8%,比對照品維生素C (72.1%)作用更好。 由上述實驗結果顯示陰香及白蘭在作為美白、抗老化或抗發炎之化妝保養品原料之開發潛能。

Biological potency antioxidant and whitening cosmetics in repair and maintenance is one of the important key to beautiful skin, so the demand on the cosmetic use is widespread. Therefore, these studies Cinnamomum bur-mannii and Michelia alba extracted with 95% ethanol, extraction with an organic solvent and then to assign different polarities, respectively n-hexane layer and methanol layer, n-butanol layer and water layer four portions, which extract was further tested for total flavonoid content, DPPH free radi-cal scavenging activity, NO? free radical scavenging activity and inhibition tyrosinase. The results of the tests show that the total flavonoid content, C. bur-mannii extract layers to be methanol layer > n-butanol layer > ethanol lay-er> water layer> n-hexane layer. The content of extract layers of M. alba be obvious n-butanol layer > ethanol layer > methanol layer> ethyl acetate lay-er > n-hexane layer. Further, the DPPH? free radical scavenging activity test, two plants were tested at a concentration of 1000 μg/ml, and the experimental results showed the DPPH free radical scavenging activity of the extract of C. burmanii. Ex-cept for the water layer, all others have more than 80% activity. The activity of the extract of M. alba scavenging DPPH free radicals is only poor in the n-hexane layer, and the extracts of other layers are more than 90%. In addi-tion, the NO? scavenging activities of the ethanol layer and n-butanol layer of C. burmanii were 92% and 62.9%, respectively, which was stronger than the control rutin 42.7%. The extracts of the n-butanol layer of C. burmanii and the ethyl acetate layer of M. alba inhibited tyrosinase activity by 99.7% and 93.8%, respectively, which was better than positive control vitamin C72.1%. The above results show that C. burmanii and M. alba are cosmetics and maintenance development element options for whitening, anti-aging or anti-inflammation.

關鍵字: 陰香 白蘭 總類黃酮 自由基; 一氧化氮; 酪胺酸?; Cinnamomum burmannii; Michelia alba total flavonoid; DPPH?; NO?; tyrosinase