標題: 安全教育訓練場域通風效能之評估

Assessment of Ventilation Efficiency in the Field of Safety Education and Training

事業單位於空調的環境進行員工安全教育訓練,場所的通風換氣效能是否足以維持室內良好空氣品質,對於員工學習效果及健康甚為重要。因此本研究針對國內某事業單位使用空調的訓練教室進行CO2濃度及空氣換氣率之量測,以評估教室於不同通風條件下之通風效能,並提出可?的通風換氣方式來維持教育訓練場所之可接受的空氣品質。本研究選擇國內某高速鐵路公司之一間訓練教室為探討的場域。教室使用之空調系統為無外氣引入而僅讓空氣做內部循環之送風機(FCU)。本研究以直讀式儀器於八種通風模式下,量測標的污染物CO2及空氣交換率(ACH)。根據教室CO2濃度之空間分布、逐時變化與8小時平均濃度,配合ACH及相關法規標準,以評估教室通風效能。結果顯示學員於八種通風模式下,上課期間的CO2暴露皆符合職業安全衛生署「勞工作業場所容許暴露標準」;但關窗之四種通風模式的8小時平均CO2濃度皆超過環保署「室內空氣品質標準」,且大約30%的學員出現病態建築症候群(SBS)症狀。訓練教室使用開窗的通風模式,室內外通風換氣的效果皆明顯高於關窗的通風模式。教育訓練教室既有設定使用的通風模式三(引入預冷外氣+關閉窗戶+開啟循環風扇)或模式四(引入預冷外氣+關閉窗戶+關閉循環風扇)的通風換氣量或ACH,於一般上課人數下並不足以維持良好室內空氣品質。經評估本研究場域之最佳可行的通風換氣方式為模式一(引入預冷外氣+開啟窗戶+開啟循環風扇)。通風效能不佳之開空調的訓練教室,可調整為使用具有開窗的通風模式或限制教室使用人數,以保護上課學員健康及確保學習效率。建議事業單位針對開空調的訓練場域,可依照「職業安全衛生設施規則312條」之通風規定或是符合「室內空氣品質標準」來做通風管理,確保勞工暴露及室內空氣品質皆維持於可接受的程度。

Business units mostly conduct employee safety education and training in an air-conditioned environment. In order to maintain good indoor air quality, the ventilation efficiency of the place is very important to employees’ learning effect and health. Therefore, this study is aimed at measuring the CO2 concentration and air exchange rate in a training classroom of a local business unit to evaluate the ventilation efficiency of the classroom under different ventilation conditions. Based on the result, the study proposed feasible ventilation methods for the education and training classroom to maintain acceptable air quality.This study selected a training classroom from a domestic high-speed railway company as the place to explore the research question. The air-conditioning system used in the classroom is a Fan Coil Unit (FCU) that only allows air to circulate internally without introducing outside air. In this study, a direct-reading instrument was used to measure the targeted pollutant CO2 and air exchange rates (ACH) under eight ventilation modes. According to the spatial distribution of the classroom CO2 concentration, the hourly change and the 8-hour average concentration, the ventilation efficiency of the classroom was evaluated using ACH and related regulations and standards.The results showed that under the eight ventilation modes, the CO2 exposure of the trainees during the classtime met the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s ";Standards of Permissible Exposure Limits at Job Site";however, the 8-hour average CO2 concentration in the four ventilation modes with closed windows exceeds the Environmental Protection Administration’s “Indoor Air Quality Standards";. There were about 30% of the trainees have symptoms of Sick Building Syndrome (SBS). When the training classroom used the ventilation modes with open windows, the ventilation efficiency of indoor and outdoor exchanges is significantly higher than the ventilation modes with closed windows.The usual setting of training classroom is the third ventilation mode (introducing pre-cooled outside air + closing the windows + turning on the circulating fan) or the fourth ventilation mode (introducing pre-cooled outside air + closing the windows + turning off the circulating fan), the ventilation rate or ACH on both models are not enough to maintain good indoor air quality with the general class size. The best and feasible way of ventilation in this study is the first mode (introducing pre-cooled outside air + opening windows + turning on circulating fans). Air-conditioned training classrooms with poor ventilation efficiency can be adjusted to use this type of ventilation mode with open windows, or limit the number of classroom users to protect the health of the students and ensure learning efficiency.It is recommended that business units can arrange ventilation management in accordance with the ";Regulations for Occupational Safety and Health Equipment and Measures Article 312";or meet the ";Indoor Air Quality Standards";for air-conditioned training areas to ensure that labor exposure and indoor air quality can be maintained at an acceptable level.

關鍵字: 二氧化碳 通風 教育訓練; 空氣交換率