標題: 大型百貨企業職業安全衛生成效之評估-以南部某知名百貨公司為例

Evaluation of the effectiveness of occupational safety and health management in department stores-Taken a well-known department store in south Taiwan as an example

近幾年間台灣的產業逐漸轉型,由原本的傳統製造業轉型為現今的高科技產業,同時也帶動許多產業發展,發展產業的其中一項就是百貨零售業。百貨零售業的崛起帶動了更大量的工作機會,這些工作者的職場安全及職業疾病的預防就更加需要重視。1986年開始,許多大型百貨企業進入了台灣的零售業市場,其中也以日系百貨居多,台灣被導入日系精緻化的服務技術,這些技術同時也帶動相關產業的相互競爭,高度競爭背後增加所隱藏著各式各樣的新興災害風險,大型百貨企業工作者職業安全及各式公共安全防災應變事項,亦逐漸受到重視。本研究將針對南部某知名百貨公司工作者執行調查,調查工作者對於職業安全衛生相關的認知及對於工作上的自我感知,最後針對工作者執行政策推行滿意度之調查,了解工作者對於職業安全衛生是否需要更加重視。本研究總發放問卷共計150份,實際回收121份問卷回收率達80.6%,結果發現工作者對職業安全衛生認知會經由年齡層及工作年資提升而有顯著性差異;要使工作者疲勞程度降低可以改進職場關係與與顧客服務關係而有所改善;百貨公司工作者可能會因為長時間站立或走動、長時間使用電腦呈現坐姿及工作姿勢不自然,造成肌肉骨骼不適,綜觀上述研究結果提出建議,以求改善目前百貨工作者其職場安全及衛生政策,以保護工作者達到保護勞工之目的。

In the past few years, the center of gravity in Taiwan's industries has gradually shifted from traditional manufacturing toward high-tech industries, the transformation, at the same time, drives the development of many other industries such as the general merchandise retailing. The rise of retail industry provides a large number of employment opportunities, and brings the need for attention to workplace safety and disease prevention of these workers. Since 1986, many large-scale retailers had entered the Taiwan's retail market. As Japanese department stores being the majority in the market, the Japanese-style refined service technologies had been introduced and applied to Taiwan's retail market , which led to competition among related industries. The fierce competition could increase the hidden risk of various hazards, therefore, the workplace safety and disaster preparedness in large-scale retail stores have gradually received higher attention. This research conducted a survey of workers from a well-known department store in the southern Taiwan to investigate their knowledge and awareness toward occupational safety and health. The survey also helps investigating the workers' satisfaction level with the implementation of policies, so as to know if the workers need to strengthen their awareness toward occupational safety and health. A total of 150 questionnaires were disseminated to workers and 121 (80.6%) completed the questionnaire satisfactorily. The result shows that: (1)workers' cognition of occupational safety and health can vary significantly according to age and job tenure;(2) improving workplace relations, so as customer service relations, could efficiently reduce workers’ tiredness;(3)department store workers may suffer from musculoskeletal discomfort due to unnatural and inaccurate postures caused by standing, walking, sitting for a long period of time.With the above information collected and analyzed, this research aims to make recommendations on how and which factor of the workplace safety and health policies could be improved in the general merchandise retail industry, so as to achieve the goal of protecting labors.

關鍵字: 職業安全衛生管理 服務業; 大型百貨企業; Occupational Safety and Health Management; Retail Industry, Service Industry; The Large-Scale Department Store