標題: 中老年族群購買健康食品市場之研究-以桃園市中壢區藥局為例

Healthy Food Market for Middle and Elderly Aged - A case of Pharmacy In Zhongli District, Taoyuan City

本研究主要探討桃園市中壢區50歲以上中老年族群在購買健康保健食品時,其消費決策的過程中會受到那些因素的影響,研究目的為探討購買健康保健食品的消費動機、資訊來源、產品評估、購買行為及購後行為,可作為中老年族群購買正確認知及相關業者(健康食品製造業及販售通路商)銷售策略及產品設計之參考。本研究以問卷對個人基本資料、消費動機、資訊來源、產品評估、購買行為、及購後行為,採用Excel及SPSS軟體為統計方法。結果顯示女性多於男性,年齡以50-55歲居多,以能改善身體健康(調理身體)及預防疾病(增強免疫力、營養補充劑)是主要動機,針對產品的選擇注重的是健康食品的效果與口碑為主要決策因素,對產品包裝精美上是不特別關注的。在資訊來源上是以親友介紹為主,媒體次之,然後為網路,顯示親友口碑及產品服用後效果為主要管道,對健康食品業者而言,強化專業藥師/藥助與醫師諮詢服務,應當視為未來拓展業務的著力點。因此,有關健康食品的信息應當強調透過媒體與網路告知中老年族群,以利拓展健康保健食品市場。

This study mainly discusses the factors that affect the consumption decision-making process of middle-aged and elderly people over 50 years old in Zhongli District when purchasing healthy foods. The purpose is to discuss the consumption motivation, information sources, product evaluation, and purchasing behaviors of buying healthy foods. And post-purchase behavior, can be used as a reference for middle-aged and elderly people to buy a correct understanding and sales strategy of related companies (health food manufacturing and sales channels). In this study, Excel and SPSS were used as the statistical methods for questionnaires on personal basic information, consumption motivation, information sources, product evaluation, purchase behavior, and post-purchase behavior. The results show that more women than men, aged 50-55 years old, to improve physical health (conditioning the body) and prevent diseases (enhance immunity, nutritional supplements) are the main motivations, the choice of products focuses on healthy food effect and word-of-mouth are the main decision-making factors, and they do not pay special attention to the exquisite product packaging. In terms of information sources, it is mainly introduced by relatives and friends, followed by the media, and then the Internet, showing the reputation of relatives and friends and the effect of taking the product as the main channel. For the health food industry, strengthening to provide professional physician consultation services should be regarded as The focus of expanding business for the future. Therefore, more information about health foods should be communicated to the middle-aged and elderly people through the media and the Internet to expand the health food market.

關鍵字: 中老年族群 藥局行銷 健康食品; 銷售策略