標題: 火場救災安全對於消防人員情緒壓力影響-以臺北市與臺南市消防局為例

The Influence of Fire Rescue Safety on Firefighters’ Mental Stress- A Case of Fire Bureau in Taipei and Tainan

消防人員不管是從警大、警專或是特考班畢業後,進入職場所要面對的課題就是火場救災,本研究便是要討論火場救災安全對於消防人員情緒壓力影響,藉由說明火場作業內容與危害認知、教育訓練及火場救災安全管理制度等影響救災安全因素來討論這些變項對於消防人員的情緒壓力影響,當一個人的情緒壓力受到影響時,其身心也將受到影響,而此種影響對於消防人員處於瞬息萬變的火場環境裡是具有非常重大的影響,而要如何發現火場救災安全對於消防人員情緒壓力影響的關聯性,進而改善消防人員火場救災安全是值得我們去探討的一個課題。本研究一共發放210份問卷,其對象為目前服務於臺北市消防局及臺南市消防局第一線執行火場救災之外勤消防人員,經回收問卷後,其有效樣本數為193份,惟因女性樣本數太少,將扣除女性樣本數再進行統計分析,最後分析之樣本數為186份,後經統計分析後,研究結果顯示對於影響臺北市消防人員之火場救災安全情緒壓力構面為教育訓練,而臺南市則為火場安全認知,南北兩個縣市的不同結果,再請教兩縣市之教官群後,會出現此種結果可分為以下幾點說明:火災搶救教育訓練不同、火災型態不同、政策不同;而這結果也正說明了,在火場救災中,隨著情況不同,影響消防人員之情緒壓力之因素就不同,惟有因地制宜,制定出一套適合各縣市之火災搶救作業流程才能保障消防人員之火場救災安全。

In Taiwan, every firefighter graduated from schools or training institution needs to be well-prepared for fire rescue. This study attempts to dissect the influence of fire rescue safety on firefighters’ mental stress. Through the study, I investigate how firefighters’ mental stress is affected by following variables: rescue operations, hazard awareness, training programs, and fire rescue safety management. In a constantly varying and unpredictable fire scene, a firefighter is prone to danger on an assumption that increasing mental stress alters physical and mental status. Thus, in order to improve fire rescue safety, it is feasible to analyze relationship between fire rescue safety and firefighters’ mental stress. This study distributed 210 questionnaires to front-line firefighters in Taipei City and Tainan City Fire Department. Because female samples were inadequate, they were excluded from 193 valid samples, and the study ended up with 186 samples. The study results revealed that the significant factors affecting firefighters’ mental stress are training programs in Taipei but hazard awareness in Tainan. There were different results between two cities. To explain the different results, firefighting instructors from two cities were interviewed and they suggested that the differences were caused by different training programs, varying fire accidents, and distinctive policies. In fire disaster relief, with different situations, the factors that affect the mental stress of firefighters are different. Only by adapting to regional background and developing a set of fire rescue procedures suitable for each city can the fire rescue safety of firefighters be guaranteed.

關鍵字: 火場作業 危害認知 火場救災安全管理制度; 情緒壓力; 問卷調查; Fire Rescue Operation; Hazard Awareness; Fire Rescue Safety Management; Mental Stress; Questionnaire