標題: 高分子對牙膏流變行為之影響

The effect of rheology by polymeric additive

本研究主要討論牙膏產品的流變現象,而牙膏中常添加各種不同天然或合成的高分子材料賦予牙膏有不同的流變行為。實驗中選用兩種天然的高分子增稠劑,分別為海藻酸鈉(Sodium Alginate,SA)和黃原膠(Xanthan gum),藉由改變海藻酸鈉和黃原膠的添加量、儲存溫度,探討上述變因對牙膏安定性及流變行為之影響。結果發現海藻酸鈉添加量添加越高,牙膏黏度越大;遲滯面積越大,流變行為越明顯。另儲存溫度越高,遲滯面積也越大,流變現象也越明顯,呈現假塑性流體現象,即非牛頓流體之特性越明顯。而黃原膠添加量添加越高,牙膏黏度越大;遲滯面積越大,流變行為越明顯。因此海藻酸鈉及黃原膠的添加量與流變行為呈正相關。

This study mainly discusses the rheological phenomena of toothpaste products, and toothpaste often add a variety of different natural or synthetic polymer materials to give toothpaste different rheological behavior. Two natural polymer thickeners were selected in the experiment, namely sodium alginate (SA) and xanthan gum . By changing the addition amount and storage temperature of sodium alginate and xanthan gum, Explore the influence of the above factors on toothpaste stability and rheological behavior. The results showed that the higher the amount of sodium alginate added, the greater the viscosity of toothpaste;the larger the hysteresis area, the more obvious the rheological behavior. In addition, the higher the storage temperature, the larger the hysteresis area and the more obvious the rheological phenomenon, which is a pseudoplastic fluid phenomenon, that is, the more obvious the characteristics of non-Newtonian fluids. The higher the amount of xanthan gum added, the greater the viscosity of toothpaste;the larger the hysteresis area, the more obvious the rheological behavior. Therefore, the addition of sodium alginate and xanthan gum is positively correlated with rheological behavior.

關鍵字: 牙膏 流變行為 海藻酸鈉; 黃原膠