標題: 鎮靜安眠用藥安全教育之成效探討

Effectiveness of Sedative Hypnotics Medication Education Strategies

美國國家睡眠基金會(The National Sleep Foundation)研究團隊整理不同年齡層的每日建議睡眠時數,從中發現睡眠時間會隨著年齡增長而減少,導致年長者會經常使用鎮靜安眠藥來獲取足夠之睡眠。加上臺灣衛生福利部健康保險署近年醫療院所藥物濫用通報中顯示:鎮靜安眠藥是當中最常見的,因此推展鎮靜安眠藥教育是預防藥物濫用之重要政策。然而健康乃是國人所需重視之問題,近年來國人因為工作壓力而導致失眠,加上國人之鎮靜安眠藥使用率有逐年增加之趨勢,而用藥過程中是否會因副作用而造成生活上之困擾,加上開立處方後民眾是否有實際正確使用鎮靜安眠藥乃是一重要議題。本研究採橫斷式研究進行鎮靜安眠用藥安全教育,於2018年自臺灣三家醫院鎮靜安眠用藥教育活動之民眾為收案對象,共236名。研究工具採國範文教基金會所編製之民眾鎮靜安眠藥認知及效能調查問卷進行前、後測評量。問卷資料以SPSS統計套裝軟體進行分析。本研究發現鎮靜安眠藥之用藥安全教育,亦可提升民眾之知識與其效能;然而證實年齡與使用鎮靜安眠藥有關;迴歸分析結果發現學歷與年齡會影響學習成效。

A survey of recommended hours of sleep for different age groups by a research team of the National Sleep Foundation (NSF) found that daily sleep time decreases with age. As a result, elderly patients are frequently prescribed sleeping medications to ensure they get sufficient sleep. However, according to the Drug Abuse Bulletin of the Health and Welfare Department of the Taiwan Ministry of Health and Welfare, Sedative Hypnotics have become the most frequently misused medication in recent years. Therefore, the promotion of information programs about appropriate use of Sedative Hypnotics is an important policy for preventing drug abuse.However, health is an issue that people need to take seriously, in recent years, people have suffered from insomnia due to work pressure. In addition, the use of sedative-hypnotics is increasing over year. And whether there will be troubles in life due to side effects during medication, in addition, whether the sedative-hypnotics are actually used correctly by the public after the prescription is an important issue.Cross-sectional designs education strategies assist in the Sedative Hypnotics medication education. The data for this study were collected from 236 participants in drug education activities at three hospitals in Taiwan in 2018. The research tools, proposed by Van Foundation, consisted of items & categories in Sedative Hypnotics knowledge, performance and the related assessment. SPSS statistical software package was used to process the data file.This study thinks making the learners impressed when using of education strategies to intervene in the use of Sedative Hypnotics;however, it is confirmed that age is related to the use of Sedative Hypnotics;regression analysis found that education and age can affect learning effectiveness.

關鍵字: 正確用藥安全 鎮靜安眠藥; 衛生教育; Correct Medication Education; Sedative-Hypnotics; Health Education