標題: 《孟子》心性修養論中生命教育之研究

現代倫理觀念淡薄,多源於倫常觀念遭到破壞,故而重樹正統之人倫,儼然為當今重要議題。《孟子》引領後世「存心、養性」,甚有其重要性。本研究採用「文本分析法、經典詮釋法」,以生命教育課綱之「人生關懷、道德本質、生命倫理、知行合一」為範圍,結合《孟子》四端之心,做為《孟子》心性修養論中生命教育之研究範圍。 本論文〈《孟子》心性修養論中生命教育之研究〉認為:眾生對世態無常,內發超越時空之關懷,便是生命悲天憫人之惻隱之心。眾生良知善性本自具足,當對世俗所生善惡之心,經反求諸己,必重獲善果。眾生志定於自覺時,本心便能當家作主,心性便可適當合宜之收放,而此適當合宜便為禮之德行。眾生時刻反求諸己,促使良知良能發用合宜,即為「知此道,行合道。」進達「從心所欲,不逾矩。」之良善境界。 後續依據本研究之結論提出相關建議。經典教育應融入生命教育整全理念之實踐,邁向「知行合一」之目標,及社區老人服務課程融入《孟子》作為生命教育之教材,年長者必能獲得高層次之靈性滿足。

The modern society's ethical concepts weakening is originated from The destruction of tradition ethical ideas, so Re-establishing orthodox ethics became an important issue. Mencius said ";to preserve one's mental constitution, and nourish one's nature";, is very import and leads the later generations. This study adopts text analysis method and classic interpretation method, with ";life care, moral nature, life ethics, and the unity of knowledge and action";in the life education curriculum, combined with Mencius ";four Initiators";as the research scope of life education within Mencius theory of mental cultivation.This thesis ";The Study of Life Education in Mencius's Theory of Mind Cultivation";conclude that sentient beings' impermanence to the world, and the transcendence of care beyond time and space is the secretive heart of life's compassion. The consciences of all beings have their own goodness and self-sufficient nature. One who facing the world with good or evil thoughts can seek the cause in oneself rather than somebody else, they will regain good karma. When sentient beings are conscious, their minds can be masters of their own minds, and their minds can be properly and appropriately retracted, and this appropriateness is the virtue of etiquette. All living beings are always asking for themselves, so that conscience and conscience can be used appropriately, that is, ";know the way and practice with the way";, one could ";follow what the heart desired, without transgressing what was right";finally can enter the realm of goodness.Based on the conclusions of this study, recommendations are: Classical education should integrated with life education's holistic idea and put into practice reaching ";integration of knowledge and action";. Elderly Community service courses teaching material for the life education should integrate with Mencius, then seniors can obtain high-level spiritual satisfaction.

關鍵字: 心性修養論 生命教育 生命觀