標題: 基於社會學習理論之旅館業領導謙遜與服務補救績效關係: 一個跨國實證研究

關鍵字: 領導 謙遜 心理資本 情緒勞動; 服務補救; 專注覺察; 工作鑲嵌; Leadership

摘要: 員工服務績效已成為餐旅組織競爭優勢之重要來源,這其中包括因為服務失敗而使得旅館組織為了滿足消費者期待與需求而衍生之服務補救績效. 由於台灣與馬來西在國家文化之權力距離構面上的差異,本研究基於社會學習理論,提出一個驗證謙遜領導與服務補教績效脈絡之跨層次理論模式的兩年期跨國實證研究。因此,本研究將利用兩階段多時點時間遞延方式蒐集來自台灣與馬來西亞旅館的主管-員工資料(包含研究2國外移地研究-蒐集馬來西亞資料),利用階層線性模式檢驗不同國家之領導謙遜、心理資本、深層演出、以及服務補救績效之關係,同時,本研究也將檢驗專注覺察與工作鑲嵌之調節效果。本研究結果也預期可以對旅館管理學術研究、產業實務、以及政府政策產生貢獻。

Staff service performance has become an important source of competitive advantage for hospitality organizations. This includes service recovery performance derived from hotel service failures for meeting consumer expectations and needs. Due to the difference in power distance between Taiwan and Malaysia, based on the social learning theory, this study proposes a two-year cross nations empirical study to verify the multilevel theoretical model regarding the context of leadership humility and service recovery performance. Therefore, two-stage time-lag design will be adopted in this study to collect hotel supervisor-employee data in Taiwan and Malaysia (including research abroad to collect Malaysia’s data in the study 2 of this project). Hierarchical Linear Modeling will be used to verify the context between leadership humility and service recovery performance in different nations. Simultaneously, the moderating effect of mindfulness and job embeddedness will also be examined. The results of this research are also expected to contribute to academic research in hotel management, industrial practice, and government policy.