標題: 芝麻粕發酵液對 STZ 誘導動物高血糖及腎病變的影響

關鍵字: 芝麻粕 發酵 乳酸菌 食物因子; 高血糖; 腎病變; Sesame meal; Fermentation; Lactobacillus; Food factors; Hyperglycemia; Nephropathy

摘要: 過去幾十年許多國家的糖尿病罹病率持續增加,糖尿病屬於代謝異常疾病,源起於胰島素分泌或作用不足,或兩者兼有所引起;其主要慢性併發症是糖尿病腎病變,多因高血糖症狀未得到良好控制所導起;糖尿病的發展過程不僅包括飲食代謝異常,還包括組織病理和腸道菌群變化的因素。植物來源共生發酵產品在功效上除含活性的益生菌外,亦富含菌體經發酵產生的二或三次代謝產物所衍生的保健功效;然而,國內有關植生性乳酸菌之特性及其機能性研究並不多,探討範圍多僅限於抗突變特性、對排便次數之影響以及對胃酸、膽鹽之耐受性等,對於調節血糖異常的相關研究幾乎闕如。過去研究中發現 Lb. plantarum B0096 發酵芝麻粕 (芝麻粕發酵液) 具備緩解高血壓和高血脂症狀的功能;據此,本研究將進一步驗證調節血糖作用與減緩糖尿病腎病變的效益,藉以提升研究價值;除了鑑定芝麻粕發酵液的活性成分外,採用腹腔注射Nicotinamide/streptozotocin誘導第2型糖尿病大鼠模型,並進行血清生化指標、腸道菌群、組織病理學分析,並探討預防糖尿病腎病變的分子機制;從而討論活性成分、腸道菌群、高血糖和腎病變之間的因果關係。本研究促成芝麻粕廢棄物再利用,不僅降低生產成本,提升產品附加價值,也契合政府推動新農業及循環經濟的政策理念。

In the past few decades, the prevalence of diabetes has increased in many countries. It is characterized by metabolic disorders, which are caused by a deficiency in insulin secretion or insulin action or both. Diabetic nephropathy is a major chronic complication, caused by uncontrolled hyperglycemia in diabetes. Development process of diabetes not only includes abnormal metabolism of dietary substances, but also the existence of histopathological and intestinal microflora changes. The functional activity-containing probiotics, rich in derived compounds for health benefits from bacteria produced by fermentation of secondary or tertiary metabolites. However, the researches on the characteristics and the function of plant-derived lactic acid bacteria have not been much studied in Taiwan. Functional discussion about the plant-derived lactic acid bacteria is limited to the mutation resistance of plant-derived lactic acid bacteria, the effect on the number of defecation, salt tolerance, etc., however, it is almost lacking of other applications such as regulating blood sugar. Lb. plantarum B0096 fermented sesame meal (sesame meal fermentation broth) was found to have ameliorated hypertension and hyperlipidemia in the past research. On the basis of this, this study will to further verify the regulation of blood sugar and prevent the development of diabetic nephropathy for promoting research results. In this study, the active component of sesame meal fermentation broth was determined and a type 2 diabetic mellitus rat model, induced by a nicotinamide combined with streptozotocin intraperitoneal injections, was adopted. The biochemical index of serum, the histopathological analyses for tissue and the intestinal microflora were performed, and molecular mechanism of preventing from nephropathy was studied. The relationships among active component, intestinal microflora, hyperglycemia and nephropathy were analyzed. The reuse of sesame meal waste not only reduces production costs and enhances the market value of products, but also matches with the government's policy of promoting new agriculture and circular economy.