標題: 輪班工作對南區海巡署警察人員的 健康狀況及飲食習慣的影響

關鍵字: 輪班 固定白班 肥胖 健康狀況; 飲食 shift work health status dietary habit

摘要: 背景及目的:輪班與工作者的健康緊密相關,它普遍影響工作者健康指標及營養狀態,因此,本研究的目的探討輪班工作對南區海巡署警察人員的健康狀況及飲食習慣的影響。方法:本研究為橫斷式調查,以南區海巡署警察人員為研究對象,共收案101人。研究方法包含評估警察人員人口學基本資料、生活因子問卷、飲食狀況與體位測量、體脂肪及血壓。結果:固定白班與輪班警察人員的生活因子皆無明顯差異,僅有每週宵夜次數有差異。輪班警察人員在腰圍、臀圍、體脂肪、腰臀比及身體質量指數平均值高於固定白班警察人員。飲食方面,輪班警察人員在熱量、碳水化合物、脂肪攝取量及礦物質鈉攝取量顯著高於固定白班警察人員,但在蛋白質及其他維生素及礦物質攝取量兩者無顯著差異。結論: 輪班工作會增加南區海巡署警察人員體重過重及肥胖的風險,以及輪班工作者飲食上攝取較多的熱量。

Background: Shift work is closely related with workers' health, it can affect parameters of general health and nutrition. We aimed to analyze the effects of shift work on health status and dietary habit for the coast guard officer in Sonthern District. Methods: A cross-sectional study was used in this survey for the coast guard officer in Sonthern District, a total of 101 subjects were recruited. Demographic characteristics, lifestyle pattern questions, dietary status, anthropometric measurements, body fat and blood pressure were assessed among these coast guards. Results: No significant differences were found for lifestyle, except for late night meal between two groups. There was a higher waist circumference (WC), hip circumference (HC), body fat, waist-hip ratio (WHR) and body mass index (BMI) in shift worker group compared with day-time coast guard (p < 0.05). Mean intakes of total calorie, carbohydrate, lipid and Na were significantly higher in shift worker group than in day time coast guard (p < 0.05), but no significant differences in protein intake, vitamin intake or mineral intake. Conclusions: we found a significant trend of increased risk for both overweight and obesity with increasing duration of rotating shift work and increased in calorie intake among these shift workers.