標題: 蜆菜共生系統處理泡湯廢水之研究

關鍵字: 溫泉廢水 蜆菜共生 Hot Spring Wastewater; Aquaponics

摘要: 泡溫泉是國人度假時喜歡的休閒活動,浸泡溫泉可使肌肉、關節放鬆,能消除疲勞達到休息目地。溫泉的熱可擴張血管,促進血液循環,加速新陳代謝常保青春。由於單純泡湯廢水僅含有氨氮,相較其他廢水較為乾淨,若以經濟循環效益做為考量,本研究即將溫泉廢水用作養殖綠藻,做為濾食型魚類或貝類的飼料餵食魚貝類,再將養殖魚貝類的排泄物轉化成為水耕植物的養分,評估「蜆菜共生系統」用來處理泡湯廢水的可行性,除可減少泡湯廢水的直接排入河流,減少環境的負荷之外,也可達到水資源再利用,用於養殖蜆與水耕蔬菜。

本研究評估蜆與水耕蔬菜結合成「蜆菜共生系統」用以處理泡湯廢水之可行性,首先將溫泉廢水使用於養殖綠藻,利用綠藻吸收溫泉廢水的氨氮為營養源,降低水中氨氮,再將藻水用於養蜆,蜆池所排的氨氮經硝化細菌分解成蔬菜所需的養分供蔬菜吸收。

蜆菜共生系統使用學校SPA池的水飼養綠藻,其營養鹽包括氨氮無法支撐綠藻所需,因此需另外添加營養鹽。研究期間,循環水的水質無論是TDS、SALT、COND等均可改善,且低於最初取得的數據,顯示利用蜆菜共生,可改善單純泡湯廢水的水質,蜆菜共生處理單純泡湯廢水經過測試確實可行。

Hot spring bathing is a leisure activity that people like when they are on vacation. Soaking hot springs can relax muscles and joints and eliminate fatigue to get rest. The hot springs can expand blood vessels, enhance blood circulation and accelerate metabolism. Since the pure hot spring wastewater only contains ammonia nitrogen, it is relatively clean compared with other wastewaters. In this study, we used hot spring wastewater as a breeding green algae and feed the fish and shellfish as feed for filter-type fish or shellfish. Converting the excrement of farmed fish and shellfish into nutrients of hydroponic plants and evaluating the feasibility of using the aquaponics system to treat the bathing wastewater, in addition to reducing the direct discharge of the bathing wastewater into the river and reducing the environmental load. Reuse of water resources for the cultivation of alfalfa and hydroponic vegetables.

This study evaluates the feasibility of aquaponics system to treat the wastewater. First, the hot spring wastewater is used for aquaculture green algae, and the green algae absorbs the ammonia nitrogen of the hot spring wastewater as a nutrient source to reduce ammonia nitrogen in the water. Then, the algae water is used for raising the cockroaches, and the ammonia nitrogen discharged from the sputum pool is decomposed by the nitrifying bacteria into nutrients required for the vegetables to be absorbed by the vegetables.

The aquaponics symbiosis system uses the water in the school spa pool to feed the green algae. The nutrient salts include ammonia nitrogen that cannot support the green algae, so additional nutrients need to be added. During the study period, the water quality of the circulating water can be improved regardless of TDS, SALT, COND, etc., and it is lower than the data obtained initially. It shows that the use of amaranth symbiosis can improve the water quality of the simple bathing wastewater, and the eucalyptus symbiosis treatment of simple bathing wastewater has been tested. It is indeed feasible.