標題: 愛新覺羅毓鋆之《論語》學研究

關鍵字: 愛新覺羅毓鋆 論語 帝王學; Aisin Gioro Yu-yun; The Analects; Shi; Quan; Emperor's knowledge

摘要: 愛新覺羅毓鋆先生早年受教於陳寶琛、鄭孝胥、羅振玉、王國維、康有為、柯劭忞、葉玉麟等碩學鴻儒,來台後以一人之力於學院外設立天德黌舍(後改名奉元書院),講授經子之學數十載,國內門下弟子逾萬,國外知名漢學家亦不乏曾受其教導者,影響宏深,然過世迄今七載,尚未見研究其講學內容之專門學術著作,冀藉本論文以開啟端續。

毓鋆先生師承名家,平素強調依經解經,一字一義,每告以讀書每字均需明其義,乃通曉經義之要。其學以《易》為體,《春秋》為用,聖時、權權;植基於元一、生生,主張孔子之學為「時」學。希冀從學者能張大「以夏學奧質,尋拯世真文」之旨,日後得為國之棟材,反餽社會。

本論文以《毓老師講論語》筆記為研究範圍,又兼及毓老師講:《大學》、《中庸》、《孟子》、《易經》、《易傳》、《孫子》、《人物志》、《老子》、《莊子》等其他筆記為輔,以見其講學內容貫串經子典籍,上下古今兼容並蓄。並探究毓鋆先生講授《論語》時「以經證經」、「依前賢舊說」及「依經義創新」之講學方法。對其主張讀《論語》首需知孔子思想分三期,及以《易》論「時」,以《春秋》論「權」等講學特色,亦列專章兼而論之。先生幼年即入毓慶宮為溥儀伴讀,受過帝王之學,乃再考校所講內容與傳統講授帝王之學相似之處。欲論其學需知其人,略敘其生平簡歷亦不可少,秉持「人一能之己百之,人十能之己千之」之精神,核對整理坊間所見毓鋆先生生平資料,復發掘其來台初期少數生平相關資料,以辨依似、明牴啎;望藉此種種,稍明毓鋆先生之學。

From childhood to youth, Mr. Aisin Gioro Yu-yun was taught by profound scholars such as Chen Baozhen, Zheng Xiaoxu, Luo Zhenyu, Wang Guowei, Kang Youwei, Ke Shaomin, and Ye Yulin. After coming to Taiwan, he set up "Tiande Hongshe"(Academies) on his own, years later changes the name to "Fongyuan Shuyuan". Mr. Yu-yun teach four books, five classics, and selected books from Hundred Schools of Thought for decades. His domestic disciples were over 10,000, quit a few foreign well-known sinologists have been taught by him also. The influence of his Lectures are enormous, however Mr Yu-yun passed away for seven years, still not seen any academic study on his lectures and Interprets yet. My humble wish is this thesis can be valued as the pioneer work of the kind.

Mr. Yu-yun were taught by many profound scholars, he emphasizes that interpretation must "abide the meaning of the classics", and "every word must know it's true meaning" are the essentials to understanding the reading righteousness meaning. His profound knowledge is funded by Yijing, the application were from Chunqiu, Sacred "Shi", Value judgment of "Quan", based on "Yuan" "Yi", "Sheng Sheng", reckon Confucius knowledge is "Shi". He wish disciples could develop and carry forward "the true meaning of Xiaxue" and find the "in valued articles", to be the National pillar, contribute to the society.

This thesis takes Mr. Yu-yun's "Notes on the Analects " as the research scope, and other Notes of his Lectures: "The great Learning", "The Doctrine of the Mean", "The works of Mencius", "Yijing", " Yizhuan", "The art of War", " Renwu Chi"," Laozi, "Zhuangzi" as supplements, to demonstrate the content of his lectures were the art of Integration of the classics, were so board and inclusive.

I use one chapter to explored the teaching method of "Issued by the Essays", "Establishing the Interprets from the ancient scholars" and "Innovating by the true meaning of the classics". With another chapter to discuss the specialties' of Mr. Yu-yun taught the "The Analects". He emphasizes the first thing to understand were the Confucius' thoughts have three stages in "The Analects" text, and intemperate "Shi" by "Yijing", intemperate "Quan" by "Chun-Qiu". In Mr. Yu-yun's childhood, he entered the Yuqing Palace as emperor Puyi's study pal, He educated to learn "the emperor's knowledge", so I compare the similarities of the tradition text for teaching the emperor and Mr. Yu-yun's Lectures.

To discuss Mr. Yu-yun' achievement of lectures, we must understand his life story. Because the existing biography of Mr. Yu-yun had many unclear facts, With the spirit of "I can do it", I work harder than usual to check data from every available resources I can reach to develop a concise biography for him. I also excavate a few of the life-related materials in his early days of life in Taiwan from government data bank, which helped to distinguish the difference and to clarify some notes.