Title: 先秦慎獨觀研究

Keywords: 先秦 慎獨 體用 修養; Pre-Qin Dynasty; Shen-Du; Ti-Yung; Cheng-I; Self-Cultivation

Abstract: 在慎獨之視域中,先秦慎獨義涵不單屬於慎、或獨之詮釋。慎獨也著眼於中庸、大學、荀子、五行篇中對慎獨的相關聯思想。此文探討經典中關於心、性、誠、體、用等方面慎獨詮釋,從而呈顯出慎獨存在之本質性意涵。

從外在之慎其獨居,進一步探討到內在本質性之慎獨詮釋,而有內外是一、體用是一之意涵。從慎其獨知到獨不知,慎其私、慎其習,再到慎獨即誠意、亦是致良知,進而到慎獨是元,歸結獨是生生不息之源頭詮釋。由多元慎獨詮釋中珍視獨之尊貴性、主宰性,終致明其光明之性,不須臾離道,致其中和,而到天地位、萬物育之境。

本文從外在義之慎獨詮釋,進而反思到內在義之慎獨詮釋。由用到體而體用合一之慎獨實踐思維原則。從「用」之慎獨詮釋中體會「體」之慎獨詮釋。從「體用」之慎獨詮釋中進而悟到「體用合一」之慎獨詮釋,此為慎獨實踐思維原則。以「殊異而同一」之思想脈絡闡明、統整、理解慎獨各向度詮釋之一致性、相通性、連續性。慎獨乃是一套圍繞著主體性、自覺、自律、自我主宰、主動創造、日日新、不息恆久之源頭課題而展開的慎獨修養實踐理念,亦有道德實踐的功夫性慎獨、終達成其性、成其德之理想境界慎獨義。

In the perspective of " Pre-Qin Dynasty Shen-Du" is "Shen" or "Du" interpretation. "Shen-Du" also focuses on the related thinking among "Da-Shiue"、"Jung-Iung"、"Xunzi "and" Wu Xing".This article explores the classic interpretation of "Xin"、"Xing"、"Cheng"、"Ti" and "Yung", thus triggering and showing the essential meaning of "Shen-Du" existence.

From the external cautiousness to self-living ,then we can further explore the intrinsic nature of "Shen-Du" interpretation.The meaning of "Ti "and "Yung " is united as"Shen-Du".From cautious self-awareness to unconsciousness, "Shen-Du" is also cautious selfishness and" Shi". Then "Shen-Du" is also "Cheng-I". "Shen-Du" is to "Chih Liang-Chih"what is "Shen-Du" to "Yuan". We get a conclusion that "Shen-Du" is the original interpretation of endless life.

In the diversed interpretation of the " Shen-Du ", it cherishes the dignity and dominance of " Shen-Du" . We can finally understand "Shen-Du" as the essence of its goodness. AS far as we know,"Shen-Du" for a moment without leaving the " Dau ". If we practice "Shen-Du" ,we can achieve " Jung -Han " realm. Achieving the realm of " Jung -Han " ,then we can enter the realm of " Tian- Di Wei", "Wan- Wu Yu".

This article is from the external "Shen-Du" interpretation of thinking, and then reflect on the internal "Shen-Du" interpretation.By knowing its meaning,we can combine "Ti"and"Yung" . This is the sequence principle of "Shen-Du" thinking.

We clarify, integrate and understand "Shen-Du" from the thoughts of "different and identical." As the proverb says "All roads lead to Rome". The consistency, coherence and continuity of "Shen-Du" are seen in the "Shen-Du" interpretation.

"Shen-Du" is a set of "moral cultivation" practice. "Shen-Du" has the subject with original meaning of "subjectivity", "consciousness", "self-discipline", "self-dominance","active creation", "daily progress "and " constancy" ."Shen-Du" is also the kung fu of moral practice. "Shen-Du" is ultimately the ideal meaning of "becoming one's own character and becoming a virtue".