標題: 臺灣鸞堂信仰與儒學之研究

關鍵字: 鸞堂 孔孟 臺灣儒學 flying phoenix temple

摘要: 臺灣一般民眾普遍認為「宗教都是勸人為善的!」鸞堂又稱「儒宗

神教」當然也勸人為善,除此也勸人去惡。臺灣鸞堂在其著作的鸞書中,極力宏揚慎終追遠之孝道、易經思想、「天命」、「天人合一」之儒家傳統道德,所以對於臺灣社會亦有其貢獻及影響。

宗教化的鸞堂雖然供奉三恩主,但本質上是以孔孟為宗仰,故鸞堂文化在臺灣儒學裡是重要的一環,研究探討鸞堂在臺灣的庶民社會中,如何傳播儒家思想,實施道德教化,將可暸解民間儒教,對儒家學術思想怎樣解讀,亦有助於清晰呈現儒學,在民間小傳統中扮演的角色。

The general public in Taiwan believes that all religions encourage people to do good deeds and be beneficial to others. Temples for flying phoenix are called “forefather of Confucianism,” which also educate believers to practice charity and discarding bad habits. Traditional morality in Confucianism like filial piety, I Ching, destiny, unity of man and nature, and honestly dealing funeral and following ancestors’ steps are important topics in books made by these temples. As a result, they actually made great contribution and influence on Confucianism belief in Taiwanese societies. Theses temples mainly worship three gods (Guansheng Dijun, Floating-you Dijun, and Stove God), but their belief could really be traced back to the Confucius and Mencius. Therefore, flying phoenix plays an important role in distributing Confucianism in Taiwan. This thesis tried to study how flying phoenix promoted Confucianism and moral education in civilian societies. The result enables us to understand how folk people learn and interpret Confucianism through these temples and the influence of Confucianism on traditional culture in Taiwan.